1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tem algum açúcar nesse prato…

"Tem algum açúcar nesse prato?"

Translation:Is there any sugar on that plate?

February 4, 2013

16 Comments


melesana

I was marked wrong for "Is there any sugar in this dish?" Can someone explain why that's wrong? Thanks!


emeyr

Should have been "that" , not "this".


motherwind

I thought this sentence was referring to a prepared dish. Therefore, I wrote "does that dish have any sugar in it?"


thiago.barcala

I would consider this answer correct. Perhaps you should report it to DL.


JaviCapra

If it says "Tem..." it can´t be "do you have some sugar on that plate?" I thought it was right that answer, but i can see i was wrong.


emeyr

Generally when asking for information "any" is used. We use "some" to offer something to someone (a guest) or when an affirmative answer is expected. ex: If the dish/food tastes really sweet, you could ask: Is there some sugar...?


sebastao

plate sometimes implies plate of food. but dish would be better. on this plate should be ok though.


Danikalifornia

Is it correct to say something is "in" a plate?

Does "nesse prato" in this sentence really mean "in a plate"? Or is it really translating to mean "on" this plate?


erudis

It probably means "on", unless they're implying the plate is made of sugar.


Danikalifornia

Thank you! Do you work for Duolingo? Or are you just an extremely nice and helpful person on your own?


erudis

Hah, thanks, but I don't work for them. I know it's hard to find resources for Portuguese online; I'm learning several languages on my own, but if I had to learn Portuguese I don't know if I could without the help of others, so I just wanted to help those learning it. Plus the people in the French section are so nice when I post something I don't know there, so it's a payback. :)


Danikalifornia

Muito obrigada! Hope you don't mind then that I added you here as a friend!?


erudis

Oh, not at all!


Frencesca

Super, you are very helpful!


emeyr

I translated it as "in that dish", meaning food, not something you eat on.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.