"Tem algum açúcar nesse prato?"

Translation:Is there any sugar on that plate?

February 4, 2013

16 Comments


melesana

I was marked wrong for "Is there any sugar in this dish?" Can someone explain why that's wrong? Thanks!

November 1, 2013

emeyr

Should have been "that" , not "this".

February 22, 2014

motherwind

I thought this sentence was referring to a prepared dish. Therefore, I wrote "does that dish have any sugar in it?"

March 23, 2014

thiago.barcala

I would consider this answer correct. Perhaps you should report it to DL.

November 28, 2014

JaviCapra

If it says "Tem..." it can´t be "do you have some sugar on that plate?" I thought it was right that answer, but i can see i was wrong.

January 4, 2014

emeyr

Generally when asking for information "any" is used. We use "some" to offer something to someone (a guest) or when an affirmative answer is expected. ex: If the dish/food tastes really sweet, you could ask: Is there some sugar...?

November 26, 2018

sebastao

plate sometimes implies plate of food. but dish would be better. on this plate should be ok though.

May 2, 2013

Danikalifornia

Is it correct to say something is "in" a plate?

Does "nesse prato" in this sentence really mean "in a plate"? Or is it really translating to mean "on" this plate?

February 4, 2013

erudis

It probably means "on", unless they're implying the plate is made of sugar.

February 4, 2013

Danikalifornia

Thank you! Do you work for Duolingo? Or are you just an extremely nice and helpful person on your own?

February 4, 2013

erudis

Hah, thanks, but I don't work for them. I know it's hard to find resources for Portuguese online; I'm learning several languages on my own, but if I had to learn Portuguese I don't know if I could without the help of others, so I just wanted to help those learning it. Plus the people in the French section are so nice when I post something I don't know there, so it's a payback. :)

February 4, 2013

Danikalifornia

Muito obrigada! Hope you don't mind then that I added you here as a friend!?

February 5, 2013

erudis

Oh, not at all!

February 5, 2013

Frencesca

Super, you are very helpful!

April 5, 2013

Serro

Nice!!

January 13, 2014

emeyr

I translated it as "in that dish", meaning food, not something you eat on.

February 22, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.