"Your horse is beautiful."

Translation:הסוס שלך יפֶה.

August 30, 2016

15 Comments


JustJohn3

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing

August 30, 2016

Frances-y-Aleman

If I use a possessive, does the noun always have to have the definite article ה?

August 31, 2017

AFT_

Is it "yafeh" and not "yafah" because horse is masculine? Or because you are speaking to a male person (שלך)

September 22, 2017

Fabian_LH

Because the horse is masculine

May 28, 2018

1OwOl

Can i arrange it this way: הסוס יפה שלך ?

December 23, 2016

Sara157223

I dont think so. The adjective should come later. Anyone else know?

May 17, 2017

airelibre

Correct, it doesn't work.

Your beautiful horse would be הסוס היפה שלך, but that's not what this sentence is asking for.

May 18, 2017

1OwOl

Thanks

July 25, 2017

Sara157223

There are two answers here! They need to specify how many and the gender. Like "Yosef, your horse is beautiful". It can be both שלך for a male and for a female!

May 17, 2017

airelibre

If you have two options in the multiple choice and both are right, select both. If you're talking about the written translation, just write anything that is an acceptable translation and it will be accepted, doesn't matter if you write שלך, שלכן or שלכם, since all are acceptable translations.

May 18, 2017

JeffreyG.R

Why is it wrong to say, "הסוס שלך יפה"?

November 28, 2017

IngeborgHa14

It isn't.

September 26, 2018

philautos

The gender of the possessive pronoun is governed by the gender of the possessor, not the possessee, right? So if I'm speaking to a man about his mare, it's hasoosah shelcha, if I'm speaking to a woman about her mare, it's hasoosah shelach, and if I'm speaking to a woman about her stallion, it's hasoos shelach. Right?

February 5, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Right.

February 5, 2019

philautos

Thanks!

February 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.