1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Your horse is beautiful."

"Your horse is beautiful."

Translation:הסוס שלך יפֶה.

August 30, 2016

20 Comments


JustJohn3

Look at my horse, my horse is amazing


philautos

The gender of the possessive pronoun is governed by the gender of the possessor, not the possessee, right? So if I'm speaking to a man about his mare, it's hasoosah shelcha, if I'm speaking to a woman about her mare, it's hasoosah shelach, and if I'm speaking to a woman about her stallion, it's hasoos shelach. Right?


DaavidStei

It said i had a typo in my answer because i used he possessive without vowels (ie, the gender neutral one) instead of the feminine one (shelach)


Frances-y-Aleman

If I use a possessive, does the noun always have to have the definite article ה?


nateVONgreat

Mostly yes.

If I were to say "סוסך יפה/SusCHA yafe" then I will NOT put the definite article before the word for horse.

BUT

That is because the definite article is assumed in that contraction.

הסוס שלך = סוסך

It is still a specific definite horse, and not just "any" (indefinite) horse of yours.


zion11dotcom

ha-sus shelákh (shelkhá) yafeh


1OwOl

Can i arrange it this way: הסוס יפה שלך ?


Sara157223

I dont think so. The adjective should come later. Anyone else know?


airelibre

Correct, it doesn't work.

Your beautiful horse would be הסוס היפה שלך, but that's not what this sentence is asking for.


AFT_

Is it "yafeh" and not "yafah" because horse is masculine? Or because you are speaking to a male person (שלך)


Fabian_LH

Because the horse is masculine


JeffreyG.R

Why is it wrong to say, "הסוס שלך יפה"?


MendyEisen

The sentence is gender-non-specific, so shelcha isn't a typo


Sara157223

There are two answers here! They need to specify how many and the gender. Like "Yosef, your horse is beautiful". It can be both שלך for a male and for a female!


airelibre

If you have two options in the multiple choice and both are right, select both. If you're talking about the written translation, just write anything that is an acceptable translation and it will be accepted, doesn't matter if you write שלך, שלכן or שלכם, since all are acceptable translations.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.