1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My banana is tasty!"

"My banana is tasty!"

Translation:הבננה שלי טעימה!

August 30, 2016

16 Comments


NickZiboro

well that escalated quickly


JustJohn3

Its called self pleasure


Jew613

when do i use טעים and when טעימה


tenienteramires

You use טעים when the noun is masculine and טעימה when it's femenine, in this case, בננה is femenine, so you use טעימה


danny912421

ha-banána shelí te'imá.


Dashmukler

למה לא "בננה שלי טעימה"? למה אני צריכה "הבננה..."?


TeribleT

From Modern Hebrew grammar book by Lewis Glinert: ה, ‘the’ is added to the first noun, because ‘my dog’ means ‘the dog of mine’.


TeribleT

It's the grammar rule, I know someone explained it in another question the linguistic details of it, but it's really saying... The banana of me.


[deactivated user]

    When do you use טעים vs. טעימה ?


TeribleT

    Taim is singular masculine, taima is singular fem.


Matt22228

    הבננה שלי טעימה! (-;


LisaSteger2

    Oh the Lamed is in there but The shin is first but can't remember what that's representing.. my memory ..yikes!!


TeribleT

    Read the tips and notes. It will help you a lot.

    how to get tips and notes: (I use the PDF and Duome).

    organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf or online at https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

    Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

    The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

    You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice. From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


LisaSteger2

    Why is בננה feminine (is it the h at the end ?)


TeribleT

    The Duolingo Hebrew Course has a dictionary for the words in the course. You can find it here https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/he

    Other great resources that will help you

    https://www.pealim.com/dict/6339-banana/

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/בננה

    Teachmehebrew.com

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.