"My banana is tasty!"

Translation:הבננה שלי טעימה!

August 30, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustJohn3

Its called self pleasure


danny912421

ha-banána shelí te'imá.


Jew613

when do i use טעים and when טעימה


tenienteramires

You use טעים when the noun is masculine and טעימה when it's femenine, in this case, בננה is femenine, so you use טעימה


Stuart128517

How do you know when a word is masculine or femenine?


danny912421

In most cases, the rule is that when a word ends in either ה or ת, the word will be feminine. If it ends in any other letter, it will be masculine. BUT, there are also exceptions to this rule. With those words, the only way to know is by memorizing them. There is a post here on Duolingo called "misleading genders of Hebrew words" which lists those exceptions:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36423456


NickZiboro

well that escalated quickly


Dashmukler

למה לא "בננה שלי טעימה"? למה אני צריכה "הבננה..."?


TeribleT

From Modern Hebrew grammar book by Lewis Glinert: ה, ‘the’ is added to the first noun, because ‘my dog’ means ‘the dog of mine’.


TeribleT

It's the grammar rule, I know someone explained it in another question the linguistic details of it, but it's really saying... The banana of me.


[deactivated user]

    When do you use טעים vs. טעימה ?


TeribleT

    Taim is singular masculine, taima is singular fem.


TeribleT

    If you're a guy , taim you'd use it for I, & male singular you, taima. I spoken by a female, and female singular you.

    This is all in the tips and notes.

    "adjective is a word which describes a noun. In Hebrew, the adjective follows the noun it describes and agrees with it in gender and number."


ScorpioDragon94

    הבננה שלי טעימה! (-;


LisaSteger2

    Oh the Lamed is in there but The shin is first but can't remember what that's representing.. my memory ..yikes!!


TeribleT

    Read the tips and notes. It will help you a lot.

    how to get tips and notes: (I use the PDF and Duome).

    organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf or online at https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

    Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

    The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): ,organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

    You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice. From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


LisaSteger2

    Why is בננה feminine (is it the h at the end ?)


TeribleT

    The Duolingo Hebrew Course has a dictionary for the words in the course. You can find it here https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/he

    Other great resources that will help you

    https://www.pealim.com/dict/6339-banana/

    https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/בננה

    Teachmehebrew.com


Marco.A.Perea

    ヽ(。◕o◕。)ノ. אני רוצה

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.