"Збори в понеділок."

Translation:The staff meeting is on Monday.

August 30, 2016

4 Comments


mzbka

Why is 'збори у понеділок' not accepted?

August 30, 2016

skstudio

It was a missing alternative, but it is better to use "в" in this case.

August 30, 2016

melihov

I'd suggest to keep in mind the song 'Pidmanula Pidvela' which can be easily found on English Wiki. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ty_zh_mene_pidmanula It gives really nice and natural preposition combination in every quatrain :)

August 30, 2016

shlyovich

This looks like a plural to me, is it actually singular? I think I'm confusing it with the Russian: сбор / сборы.

February 25, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.