1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am taking photos beside th…

"I am taking photos beside the deep and narrow river."

Translation:A mély és keskeny folyó mellett fényképezem.

August 30, 2016

6 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Why is the verb form not fényképezek? The English sentence is indefinite -- there is no specific object. So why is the Hungarian verb in the definite form?


VojaJ.

I don't think it is completetly necessary to put Én in the translation, as the correct solution says.


elfi311

This is not an answer to the above question. Why is fényképezek false?


VojaJ.

My comment was just an addition to the discussion...Anyway, it should be fényképezEM and not -ek, because the verbs that end in -ik in third person singular (the dictionary form) usually take -EM for first person singular present tense. It's an exception to the rule that in the indefinite conjugation the verbs take -(a vowel)k for first person singular present tense.


elfi311

To my knowledge, both is correct: "fényképezek" and "fényképezem" in the indefinite conjunction.


gremedios

Seriously. Why isn't there any word for "deep" in the choices? None of the possible options are shown.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.