"I am taking photos beside the deep and narrow river."

Translation:A mély és keskeny folyó mellett fényképezem.

August 30, 2016

5 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Why is the verb form not fényképezek? The English sentence is indefinite -- there is no specific object. So why is the Hungarian verb in the definite form?

October 14, 2016

VojaJ.

I don't think it is completetly necessary to put Én in the translation, as the correct solution says.

August 30, 2016

elfi311

This is not an answer to the above question. Why is fényképezek false?

July 19, 2018

VojaJ.

My comment was just an addition to the discussion...Anyway, it should be fényképezEM and not -ek, because the verbs that end in -ik in third person singular (the dictionary form) usually take -EM for first person singular present tense. It's an exception to the rule that in the indefinite conjugation the verbs take -(a vowel)k for first person singular present tense.

July 21, 2018

elfi311

To my knowledge, both is correct: "fényképezek" and "fényképezem" in the indefinite conjunction.

July 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.