"הפועלים צריכים עבודה."

Translation:The workers need work.

August 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


artiopi

Would עובדים not work as workers?


Ynhockey

Yes, it would.

The word פועלים is more like laborers, similar to ouvriers in French.


dmfergy

i can totally see the antagonist slave driver/evil leader saying this


Theresa754142

Ha-po’alim tsrikhim avoda.


VforBBforV

Whether or not someone is working, surely they are just a person. To define oneself as "a worker" sounds pretty exhausting and certainly dehumanising psychologically! I always find it weird that anyone would choose to self define as the job they do instead of "I'm a teacher", saying, "I teach." It's a bizarre phenomenon.


Hsn626796

As עובדים means both "(they) work" and "workers", is the pronounciation different in each case ?


Hsn626796

Does פועל mean "works" ?


BenjaminGo558229

could "require" work instead of "need?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.