"הפועלים צריכים עבודה."

Translation:The workers need work.

August 30, 2016

8 Comments


artiopi

Would עובדים not work as workers?

September 6, 2016

Ynhockey

Yes, it would.

The word פועלים is more like laborers, similar to ouvriers in French.

September 27, 2016

dmfergy

i can totally see the antagonist slave driver/evil leader saying this

May 18, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Totally!

June 22, 2018

Hsn626796

As עובדים means both "(they) work" and "workers", is the pronounciation different in each case ?

September 16, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

No

June 22, 2018

Hsn626796

Does פועל mean "works" ?

September 16, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Also

June 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.