1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפועלים צריכים עבודה."

"הפועלים צריכים עבודה."

Translation:The workers need work.

August 30, 2016

8 Comments


artiopi

Would עובדים not work as workers?


Ynhockey

Yes, it would.

The word פועלים is more like laborers, similar to ouvriers in French.


dmfergy

i can totally see the antagonist slave driver/evil leader saying this


Hsn626796

As עובדים means both "(they) work" and "workers", is the pronounciation different in each case ?


Hsn626796

Does פועל mean "works" ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.