"זה רק מחקר אחד מתוך הפרויקט."

Translation:This is only one study out of the project.

August 30, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrsT637020

"This is one study from the project" would make more sense in English.


shani.gorm

אחד מתוך one out of (a group or collection)


newfield

Why not "only one research" ?


AdamReisman

Because that's not natural English. "Research" is a collective noun. It's non-countable, which means you can't put a number in front of it and you can't make it plural.


Theresa754142

Ze raq mekhqar ekhad mitokh ha-proyeqt.


JamesTWils

What exactly does מתוך mean here?


AmirLFC

"Out of", exactly as the translation says.


Elana1818

It's very odd English: it sounds as though the study was one of several removed from the project. I've reported it as unnatural (to say the least.)


AdamReisman

I put "This is only one study within the project." which sounds better and was accepted.


Ralph248120

Agree no one speaks like that


DL-Trolls

It doesn't sound unnatural to me. Btw, בתוך is within.


DL-Trolls

And מתוך is, technically, from in.


SaulR48

but=only, but not to Duo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.