"זה רק מחקר אחד מתוך הפרויקט."

Translation:This is only one study out of the project.

August 30, 2016

9 Comments


newfield

Why not "only one research" ?

August 18, 2017

AdamReisman

Because that's not natural English. "Research" is a collective noun. It's non-countable, which means you can't put a number in front of it and you can't make it plural.

August 18, 2017

newfield

Thank you.

August 19, 2017

JamesTWils

What exactly does מתוך mean here?

August 30, 2016

AmirLFC

"Out of", exactly as the translation says.

August 30, 2016

Elana1818

It's very odd English: it sounds as though the study was one of several removed from the project. I've reported it as unnatural (to say the least.)

October 16, 2016

AdamReisman

I put "This is only one study within the project." which sounds better and was accepted.

November 21, 2016

Ralph248120

Agree no one speaks like that

May 2, 2019

shani.gorm

אחד מתוך one out of (a group or collection)

February 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.