"זאת אותה הטכנולוגיה אבל עם שֵם אחר."

Translation:This is the same technology but with a different name.

August 30, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

Have we had this "same" construction? Is it always the direct object case?

August 30, 2016

AlmogL

You mean, אותה? It does look like the direct object, אני רואה אותה, but it's not, it's the way to express "the same X", X being a noun. אותה (ה)טכנולוגיה the same technology, אותו (ה)מקום the same place, אותם (ה)אנשים the same people and so forth. the ה is optional, and some people would argue, usually incorrect but still widely used. You are quite safe if you drop it, it's both correct usable.

August 31, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks, that is a confusing little word, then. Do both words sound the same?

August 31, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

September 1, 2016

AlmogL

Don't be confused with את + pronoun, think of it as a different word that happens to look the same.

August 31, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.