"Január egy téli hónap."

Translation:January is a winter month.

August 30, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew359786

Not here in Australia. :-) Join us on the beach!


AmyAbramcz

Fellow Aussie here; was going to say the same thing


Christa687973

Hello, I am from Bavaria and I like skiing!


Nab918927

Why "téli" and not "tél"? Why is the "i" added?


MarkLefebv1

It's to change it from the root word, which is a noun, into an adjective. You'll see this pattern with all the seasons (tavaszi, nyári, őszi, téli), although I'm still too much of a beginner to know if this applies to other nouns


MrtonPolgr

Yes, this is a common and productive formative suffix, although not the only one when it comes to relational adjectives.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.