1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I want lamps and clocks."

"I want lamps and clocks."

Translation:Én lámpákat és órákat akarok.

August 30, 2016

2 Comments


TomiMograb

Why can't i say: én akarók lámpákat és órákat?


vvsey

Possibly the same reason you would not say "I lamps and clocks want.". Because it is unnatural. Hungarian is a different language with different rules.

Be careful with the accents though, "akarók" is not the same as "akarok".
"akarok" - I want
"akarók" - (the people who are) wanting

If you say "Én akarok lámpákat és órákat", it means "I am the person who wants lamps and watches."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.