1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The committee has a few obje…

"The committee has a few objectives."

Translation:יש לוועדה כמה מטרות.

August 30, 2016

7 Comments


Shiv294382

Why the " יש " at the beginning of the sentence . if it a verb, then doesn't it follow the noun rather than lead it ? could someone clarify this construction.?


MelanieRat6

Why is יש at the beginning?


TeribleT

Yesh la-va'adah kama matarot.


lulubeck

Is there a difference between ועד and וועדה?
ועד is counted wrong.


rBhr5

Is there a reason DL has marked ועדה wrong even though that option is included in the possible answers when you hover your cursor over the word? When do you need to add the ו and when is it not necessary?


Hannahhlj

The vav is doubled in the middle of the word to show the v sound. In the beginning of the word this doubling is not necessary, because you wouldn't normally read the vav as a vowel. So, ועדה by itself is fine, but in הועדה the vav looks like a vowel, so it becomes הוועדה


xerostomus

יֵשׁ לַוַּועֲדָה כַּמָּה מַטָּרוֹת.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.