"The committee has a few objectives."

Translation:יש לוועדה כמה מטרות.

August 30, 2016

3 Comments


lulubeck

Is there a difference between ועד and וועדה?
ועד is counted wrong.

August 30, 2016

rBhr5

Is there a reason DL has marked ועדה wrong even though that option is included in the possible answers when you hover your cursor over the word? When do you need to add the ו and when is it not necessary?

May 4, 2018

Hannahhlj

The vav is doubled in the middle of the word to show the v sound. In the beginning of the word this doubling is not necessary, because you wouldn't normally read the vav as a vowel. So, ועדה by itself is fine, but in הועדה the vav looks like a vowel, so it becomes הוועדה

August 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.