"This institute is very famous."

Translation:המכון הזה מאוד מפורסם.

August 30, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lulubeck

Can I use מוסד instead of מכון?


Zivke1

מפורסם מאוד instead of מאוד מפורסם Is considered wrong. Why??


Michael951706

In a practice session I just answered המכון הזה הוא מפורסם מאוד, and it was correct. It's possible that using הוא might have allowed the word order that you used.


Zivke1

No idea why that would make any difference...


Michael951706

Well, I did qualify this with "possible". I find that sometimes DL requires "הוא, היא" and in other instances not. I haven't really understood why as of yet. On many occasions, DL allows מואד before or after, as they note the alternately acceptable example. I was also hoping that by keeping this thread fresh, one of the advanced linguists might clear this up.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.