1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "השמלה שלי."

"השמלה שלי."

Translation:The dress is mine.

August 30, 2016

14 Comments


MooseHotel

Could you construct different sentences to stress "The dress is mine." vs. "My dress." or is there no difference? Is the meaning determined by context?


alonnn

השמלה שלי ולא שלך, אל תלבש אותה - The dress is mine and not yours, do not wear it

vs

אל תלבש את השמלה שלי - Do not wear my dress

So yes, it is determined by context. Actually the first one is a shortening of "השמלה היא שלי" (literally, "the dress is mine").


jackraccah34

No, both are exactly the same.


yochris1

The woman's voice is too quiet and unclear


Avabelieve

MY DRESS IS ALSO CORRECT


alonnn

it is accepted now


Virginia233167

I can't hear the woman's voice clearly at all.


gbdrbob

I would appreciate an explication of the rules that adjust the vowel sounds

dress is simlah but dresses is smalot, is it just memorisation or do certain verbs adjust vowels in predictable a way?


IngeborgHa14

Well, there is a group of feminine nouns of the form XVXXa (X: consonant, V: vowel), which behave like segolates, for example: מַלְכָּה queen, גִּבְעָה hill, מִנְחָה tribute, grain offering, שִׁפְחָה female slave, handmaid have the plurals מְלָכוֹת, גְּבָעוֹת, מְנָחוֹת, שְׁפָחוֹת.


rajyshubei

The dress of mine?


Hsn626796

Can we say השמלה זאת שלי ? ( זאת acting as a copula ) ?


Norman858718

the female voice is unintelligible much of the time. the recorded volume is half that of the male voice, with appealing diction. Even my Hebrew speaking friend cant understand what she says. This example is the worst.


Albur_Godwin

(I guess you meant appalling rather than appealing. ;))
I agree that the volume is too low compared to the other one; maybe those in charge have a way of fixing the volume? As for diction, this one is intelligible to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.