"השמלה שלי."

Translation:The dress is mine.

August 30, 2016

12 Comments


MooseHotel

Could you construct different sentences to stress "The dress is mine." vs. "My dress." or is there no difference? Is the meaning determined by context?

October 15, 2016

alonnn

השמלה שלי ולא שלך, אל תלבש אותה - The dress is mine and not yours, do not wear it

vs

אל תלבש את השמלה שלי - Do not wear my dress

So yes, it is determined by context. Actually the first one is a shortening of "השמלה היא שלי" (literally, "the dress is mine").

October 16, 2016

Avabelieve

MY DRESS IS ALSO CORRECT

August 30, 2016

jarrettph

That should be the default shouldn't it? Wouldn't this sentence be השמלה היא שלי?

January 13, 2017

alonnn

it is accepted now

September 13, 2016

rajyshubei

The dress of mine?

November 6, 2016

alonnn

also correct

November 7, 2016

gbdrbob

I would appreciate an explication of the rules that adjust the vowel sounds

dress is simlah but dresses is smalot, is it just memorisation or do certain verbs adjust vowels in predictable a way?

September 19, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, there is a group of feminine nouns of the form XVXXa (X: consonant, V: vowel), which behave like segolates, for example: מַלְכָּה queen, גִּבְעָה hill, מִנְחָה tribute, grain offering, שִׁפְחָה female slave, handmaid have the plurals מְלָכוֹת, גְּבָעוֹת, מְנָחוֹת, שְׁפָחוֹת.

March 28, 2019

Elena323563

This is my dress - mistake?

June 12, 2017

jarrettph

That would be זאת השמלה שלי. (Zot hasimla sheli) I believe.

June 12, 2017

Hsn626796

Can we say השמלה זאת שלי ? ( זאת acting as a copula ) ?

June 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.