1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are workers."

"They are workers."

Translation:Oni są robotnikami.

August 30, 2016

19 Comments


inakims

I wrote są pracownikami and it says Im missing One. Why? The information of they is present in są


Jellei

It will be accepted now.

As Djenthallman wrote it can be either "oni" or "one" and we do omit the 3rd person pronouns a lot less often than the others, but I wouldn't say that they totally "shouldn't" be omitted. It's probably better for the learners not to do it. But after all, in real language you have context, so most probably it would be known who "they" are.


Djenthallman

But it may be either oni or one.

3rd person pronouns shouldn't be omitted.


forteshinko

It flagged "one są robotnicami" as incorrect. Is this not correct?


Jellei

It's correct, added.

Although I have to say that my first thought was about female ants.


ankbhatnagar

What's the difference between robotnicami and robotnikami?


Jellei

Gender. "Robotnikami" is a form of "robotnicy", and it implies that there's at least one man among them. As this word is mostly used for construction workers, it's actually usually "only men" though.

"robotnicami" is a form of "robotnice", which implies that all of those workers are women. Which I guess is true for some factories, like those producing toys or clothes?

I'd personally consider a better female form to be "robotniczki" (here: "robotniczkami"). There's no real difference in meaning, but at least it's not used for ants as well ;)


RobinB896941

Very confusing to this learner:
The top hover hint for workers is robotnikami, so I answered Są robotnikami [pl., masc./mixed]—which was accepted but flagged You have a typo.
robotnicami [pl., pure fem.] was offered as the correct spelling.

EDIT (a few minutes later): The exercise's REVIEW states

CORRECT RESPONSE: Oni są robotnikami.

– which, I think, says more about Duo than it does about Polish…

So maybe this exercise's Hints table is incomplete (in contrast to my near-complete confusion).


Yola448704

They are workers/employees - (Oni/One) Są pracownikami
They are laborers/manual workers - (Oni/One) są robotnikami

laborer/manual worker/blue collar worker (he/she) - robotnik


alik1989

Thanks for reporting it. Fixed now (I think).


AlastairPl1

Should 'One są pracownikami' be accepted?


Galois33

Why do you use the instrumental case here and not the accusative?


Jellei

That's what you normally do after a verb "być" (to be), if it's followed by a noun phrase.

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


benjifraser

Why does this use the instrumentive case? Or does it not?


Jellei

It does. In a sentence built as "[noun] is [noun]" or "[pronoun] is [noun]", the (second) noun takes the Instrumental case after any form of the verb "być" (to be).


Tygrys_kotem

Does robotnik have a negative connotation at all? As in a blue collar worker using manual labor over brain (i don't agree that that's true). Just asking because of the root "robot" and the word robotnik always makes me think of the Kraftwerk song "The Robots", which includes the lines in Russian: Я твой слуга Я твой работник.


Jellei

I would say not by itself, but then I'm afraid many people look down on manual labourers (who often tend to earn way more money than the white collar employees, so the joke's on whom now?), so in a way we could say that there might be some negative connotation. But if I translate "Я твой работник" into Polish to "Jestem twoim robotnikiem"... that doesn't make much sense to me, the possessive pronoun doesn't fit in my opinion.

"Jestem twoim pracownikiem" makes perfect sense (I am your employee, boss), but with "robotnikiem" it's not different than let's say "Jestem twoim strażakiem" (I am your fireman). It's not that someone can really be 'my fireman'.


Tygrys_kotem

Thanks. Well, in the song, the voice is very robotic, and so with this and the first lyric, which I guess would be like "Jestem twoją sługą", the implication is that it is actually a robot, being very subservient. I guess they are playing on a double-meaning, at least in Slavic languages, of "robot" here.

About manual laborers, they can be quite well paid (especially those professions with strong unions) and agree that they may often get the last laugh. (Or crying all the way to the bank :-)).


Jellei

Just one thing: "sługa" is one of those words which look feminine but are masculine, so "Jestem twoim sługą" is the right way to say that :) And a woman would probably use the word "służąca", for which there's also masculine "służący".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.