"They are workers."

Translation:Oni są robotnikami.

August 30, 2016

7 Comments


inakims

I wrote są pracownikami and it says Im missing One. Why? The information of they is present in są

August 30, 2016

Djenthallman

But it may be either oni or one.

3rd person pronouns shouldn't be omitted.

August 30, 2016

Jellei

It will be accepted now.

As Djenthallman wrote it can be either "oni" or "one" and we do omit the 3rd person pronouns a lot less often than the others, but I wouldn't say that they totally "shouldn't" be omitted. It's probably better for the learners not to do it. But after all, in real language you have context, so most probably it would be known who "they" are.

August 31, 2016

forteshinko

It flagged "one są robotnicami" as incorrect. Is this not correct?

July 8, 2018

Jellei

It's correct, added.

Although I have to say that my first thought was about female ants.

July 9, 2018

Galois33

Why do you use the instrumental case here and not the accusative?

January 2, 2019

Jellei

That's what you normally do after a verb "być" (to be), if it's followed by a noun phrase.

See here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

January 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.