"A small shoe"

Translation:Mały but

August 30, 2016

5 Comments


akian

Is it safe to say but and buty are gender neutral words?

June 10, 2018

Jellei

There isn't anything like a "gender neutral" word in Polish...

Or do you mean neuter? Then no. "But" is masculine. "buty" are 'not masculine-personal plural' (they are not masculine persons).

June 11, 2018

akian

Thank you for clarifying!

June 11, 2018

Kelly751593

It offered buty, it did not offer but as an answer

January 30, 2019

Jellei

Well, "but" is the only starred answer, "buty" is wrong (it could be among the words possible to click), so "but" really must have been there... we'd need a screenshot to check this issue.

February 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.