"A small shoe"

Translation:Mały but

August 30, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akian

Is it safe to say but and buty are gender neutral words?


Jellei

There isn't anything like a "gender neutral" word in Polish...

Or do you mean neuter? Then no. "But" is masculine. "buty" are 'not masculine-personal plural' (they are not masculine persons).


akian

Thank you for clarifying!


George215793

Why not "Małe" for "but"


Jellei

"but" is a masculine noun, like 99,9% of nouns ending with a consonant in their basic form. So it needs the masculine adjective "mały".


Kelly751593

It offered buty, it did not offer but as an answer


Jellei

Well, "but" is the only starred answer, "buty" is wrong (it could be among the words possible to click), so "but" really must have been there... we'd need a screenshot to check this issue.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.