"Żółta gąbka"

Translation:A yellow sponge

August 30, 2016

9 Comments


Mad446127

Kto mieszka w ananasie pod morza?

(I may have conjugated something wrong.)

February 2, 2017

Jellei

"pod morzem" (Locative), but that's semantically weird because being literally "under the sea" would mean... that you live somewhere inside the planet?

I don't know how it's really translated, but I'd go either for simple "pod wodą" (underwater), although you could point out the same semantic problem here, or maybe "na dnie morza/oceanu" (on the seabed/ocean floor).

February 2, 2017

Mad446127

Haha, this always happens to me. I've never actually seen that sentence somewhere before, so I had no choice but to go for literal translation, and it ends up being pretty much incorrect or not really used in Polish.

I also had a feeling it was Locative, but I couldn't remember.

Thanks for the pointers!

February 2, 2017

dfwgator

"Spongebob Squarepants"

June 12, 2018

NinaBourgois

spongebob

August 31, 2017

cloroxblea383174

Spongebob?

November 5, 2017

Auri834663

;-; Żołta gąbka is a yellow sponge people

December 2, 2018

edonkey

Does the expression mean "yellow mushroom" as well - it would in Bulgarian and many other languages.

August 30, 2016

mihxal

No, "yellow mushroom" is "żółty grzyb".

August 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.