"Żółta gąbka"

Translation:A yellow sponge

August 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mad446127

Kto mieszka w ananasie pod morza?

(I may have conjugated something wrong.)


Jellei

"pod morzem" (Locative), but that's semantically weird because being literally "under the sea" would mean... that you live somewhere inside the planet?

I don't know how it's really translated, but I'd go either for simple "pod wodą" (underwater), although you could point out the same semantic problem here, or maybe "na dnie morza/oceanu" (on the seabed/ocean floor).


Mad446127

Haha, this always happens to me. I've never actually seen that sentence somewhere before, so I had no choice but to go for literal translation, and it ends up being pretty much incorrect or not really used in Polish.

I also had a feeling it was Locative, but I couldn't remember.

Thanks for the pointers!


[deactivated user]

    In the series they sing: Kto ananasowy pod wodą ma dom? ;)

    https://spongebob.fandom.com/pl/wiki/SpongeBob_Kanciastoporty_(piosenka)


dfwgator

    "Spongebob Squarepants"


edonkey

    Does the expression mean "yellow mushroom" as well - it would in Bulgarian and many other languages.


mihxal

    No, "yellow mushroom" is "żółty grzyb".


Auri834663

    ;-; Żołta gąbka is a yellow sponge people


KeithAllan5

    Whats yellow and spongy? A yellow sponge.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.