"Az óvónő nem magas, hanem alacsony."

Translation:The kindergarten teacher is not tall, but short.

August 30, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alecsander

What if it is a male kindergarten teacher?


rsail

Just wondering... If I say "the teacher is not tall", doesn't that imply that she is short? Are the hanem clauses used a lot in Hungarian?


jsiehler

Sure, it does. And yes, nem ... hanem is used a lot. This particular sentence is very simple and you probably wouldn't use it unless you were teaching somebody the meaning of the words, but the nem ... hanem structure is common and important.


vvsey

A person who is not tall does not need to be short. She or he can be an average height.


birdfishy

That's what I think, too!


Martybet

You have just been introduced to the "óvónő" there will be times during this course when you will wish that you hadn't!


mDojxkPl

I used the translation you gave as nursery school teacher rather than kindergarten teacher and it said I was wrong. Aren't any of the translations for the word considered correct to use in the sentence?


abuelo6661

kindergarten is a german word


Judit294350

May have come from German, but fully absorbed into English now.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.