1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The men are eating bread."

"The men are eating bread."

Translation:Les hommes mangent du pain.

February 4, 2013

16 Comments


gloscherrybomb

I keep missing out 'du' or 'des'


PERCE_NEIGE

You can't skip the articles in French. And here, if you skip the partitive, it's a very big mistake, because you're sentence wouldn't have the meaning of "indefinite quantity".

In English, you can skip the "partitive" article "some", but in French, you can't.


paolajgm

i thought that l'hommes was another good option apart from les hommes, can't LES be shorten with the apostrophe?


PERCE_NEIGE

Only the singular article "le" and "la" can contract in "l' "

It's because you have a hiatus (2 vowels that are following each other), instead the "e" or "a" of "le" and "la" and the vowel or the non-aspirated "h". And with "les" it's not possible, because "s" is not a vowel, but a consonnant, no hiatus here.


Joecracko

I don't think so. If that were the case, there would be no way to tell if somebody was speaking in plural or singular.

"L'hommes mangent" would sound exactly the same as "L'homme mange".

If you listen for the "Lez" sound that accompanies nouns that begin with vowel sounds, you can identify plurality. "Les hommes mangent".


yellowsnake

why isn't it les hommes mangent du "le" pain


spenerish

du = de le So, "les hommes mangent de le pain" becomes "les hommes mangent du pain"


jhidz01

im also confused about using "du" and "le" in a previous sentence that i translate , " We like wine" = nous aimons le vin. and "du" is wrong as far as I know vin and pain is a general term based on the rule of definite article it said that if the noun is in general form we can use "le" , another thing is in the sentence above is an "unknown quantity" so "du" is applicable. So both sentence fall under different rule but both rule can be apply here I think. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

"Aimer" is a particular case, warning!

The particular structure of "aimer" doesn't accept any partitive, but only the definite articles. For other verbs, the use of the partitive is normal, as they are not exceptions.


Miche

How do you know that you have to put "du" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Every time you have indefinite quantity, you have to use the partitive article, (and then, it's possible to use "some" in the English sentence)

Here, "pain" is masculine, it's "LE pain", and you have to use the masculine singular partitive = "du".

http://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/det5.html


daniel.coh2

So hard to remember all those ways to say mange


PERCE_NEIGE

You write them, and you memorize them once. But once you know a 1rst group verb, you know them all.

See here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2376172


Fiopon

Grr! I keep putting "L'hommes mangent du pain."

And then I lose all my hearts...


PERCE_NEIGE

Because your grammar is wrong.

It's either "l'homme" (singular) or "les hommes" (plural in French), but not a mix...

Here it's "les hommes", you never contract the "les" article, l' is only for "le" or "la".


aliswel567

Wouldn't the translation be "Les hommes mangent DES pain" not "DU pain"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.