"לוּ ידעתָ כמה אתה חשוב לי."

Translation:If only you knew how important you are to me.

August 30, 2016

12 Comments


ultara

This sentence also makes sense if the first word is לא, which is what I heard...

September 17, 2016

noam.sh.ba

I wrote important and it said i was wrong and it should be mean...

October 15, 2016

gsazbon

Why the 'only'

January 16, 2017

InonCohen

It is implied and does not necesserily needs to be written .. In Hebrew you can say אילו/לו רק ידעת כמה אתה חשוב לי or אילו/לו ידעת כמה אתה חשוב לי and it would mean the same (perhaps the first a bit more desperate) just like in English - 'if only you knew how much you mean to me/how important you are to me' or 'if you knew how much you mean to me/how important you are to me'

HTH :)

April 8, 2017

joelnaqqar

So if we go back to the lessons notes, this sentence would probably not be used in everyday speech, and we would probably say: אם רק ידעת. Correct?

July 9, 2017

InonCohen

Correct

July 9, 2017

ada1067

I'm confused. Wouldn't this be "iloo" and not "loo"?

August 30, 2016

misterram

Loo (לו) and iloo (אילו) are interchangeable

August 30, 2016

ada1067

oh, thanks :)

October 9, 2016

joelnaqqar

So if it is lu and ilu, why is it pronouncing lo and elo?

July 9, 2017

InonCohen

It's not ..

July 9, 2017

clairelanc3

How much you are important was not wring and closer to the Hebrew sentence. It should be accepted ( reported)

January 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.