1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לוּ ידעתָ כמה אתה חשוב לי."

"לוּ ידעתָ כמה אתה חשוב לי."

Translation:If only you knew how important you are to me.

August 30, 2016

13 Comments


ultara

This sentence also makes sense if the first word is לא, which is what I heard...


gsazbon

Why the 'only'


InonCohen

It is implied and does not necesserily needs to be written .. In Hebrew you can say אילו/לו רק ידעת כמה אתה חשוב לי or אילו/לו ידעת כמה אתה חשוב לי and it would mean the same (perhaps the first a bit more desperate) just like in English - 'if only you knew how much you mean to me/how important you are to me' or 'if you knew how much you mean to me/how important you are to me'

HTH :)


joelnaqqar

So if we go back to the lessons notes, this sentence would probably not be used in everyday speech, and we would probably say: אם רק ידעת. Correct?


joelnaqqar

So if it is lu and ilu, why is it pronouncing lo and elo?


ada1067

I'm confused. Wouldn't this be "iloo" and not "loo"?


misterram

Loo (לו) and iloo (אילו) are interchangeable


Shpilbass

I wrote important and it said i was wrong and it should be mean...


Dov360473

I'm curious why the Hebrew isn't עד כמה אתה חשוב לי. The plain כמה sounds, well, plain.


Home-To-Him

לוּ יָדַעְתָּ כַּמָּה אַתָּה חָשׁוּב לִי

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.