"This view is beautiful!"

Translation:Ten widok jest piękny!

August 30, 2016

11 Comments


zagadka314

I always struggle to know when I use to or ten/ta. Why not, "To widok jest piękny!" Is it because you also say widok? What if I said, "To jest piękny!"

August 30, 2016

VarHyid

Think of the difference between "it's X Y" and "this Y is X" where Y is the noun and X is the adjective and you'll start noticing a pattern:

Example 1:

  • It's your comment = To (jest) Twój komentarz
  • This comment is yours = Ten komentarz jest Twój

Example 2:

  • It's a beautiful view = To (jest) piękny widok
  • This view is beautiful = Ten widok jest piękny

Example 3:

  • It's my shirt = To (jest) moja koszula
  • This shirt is mine = Ta koszula jest moja

Example 4 (based on your "To jest piękne!"):

  • It's beautiful = To jest piękne
  • This is beautiful = To jest piękne

Notice how in the last example we're just switching "it is" with "this is"? That's why it's the same in Polish because in order to use ten or ta, you have to have to point at a specific subject/noun. In all other 3 examples, it's this specific comment, this specific view, this specific shirt... which is yours, beautiful or mine.

In other words: "It's an ADJECTIVE NOUN" will translate to "To PRZYMIOTNIK RZECZOWNIK", but "This NOUN is ADJECTIVE" will translate to "Ten/ta/to RZECZOWNIK jest PRZYMIOTNIK".

August 30, 2016

zagadka314

That helps a lot. I feel like that is what I was starting to think. What about just removing the "koszula" and pointing at it, for example? To jest moja! Should it be, "Ta jest moja!"?

August 30, 2016

VarHyid

If you'd be in a situation where there's a pile of shirts and someone is sorting them into two groups - their and your shirts, then makes a mistake and takes one of yours, you would say "This one is mine" and that would be: "Ta jest moja!" which actually even perfectly follows the pattern I've explained earlier as now the "one" is the subject (this one/that one).

However, there is also a more general way of saying that something is yours and that would be: "To (jest) moje!". If in the situation above, you wouldn't have a pile of shirts, but rather just a pile of some random objects, then you'd scream "To jest moje!" if someone would want to take one of... something which is yours regardless of what gender the noun of this object would be.

August 30, 2016

CelioFM

Is not ŁADNY a synonymous of PIĘKNY? ŁADNY was not admitted by Duo.

March 12, 2017

Jellei

We do keep to the idea that "ładny" is "pretty" and "piękny" is "beautiful". Try talking to two girls, calling one "ładna" and the other "piękna". It may get... not that pretty ;)

March 12, 2017

CelioFM

Is "beautiful" the intensification of "pretty"? Which of the girls will complain: the beautiful or the pretty? The pretty, of course. Is it so?

March 13, 2017

Jellei

Yes. This is at least my opinion. That beautiful is definitely stronger. And similarly in Polish.

March 13, 2017

Mipk

Wrote; ten widok jest pieknie, got marked wrong and shown sliczny as correct. Error?

July 27, 2017

Mipk

Maybe because i wrote pieknie instead of piękny..

July 27, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "pięknie" is an adverb.

July 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.