1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We are the men."

"We are the men."

Translation:אנחנו הגברים.

August 30, 2016

22 Comments


Duolingosim

Why is אנו also valid?


misterram

The words אנחנו and אנו are interchangeable, אנו just sounds more formal


Torpedex

Hi everyone who doesn't have the Israeli keyboard working on google chrome. there is an extension called DuoKeyboard which changes the keyboard settings especially for the duolingo questions that require it and shows which keys you're pressing in real time. Heavy recommend.


SusanShevr

I dont have a Hebrew keyboard so I can't write the answer.


zion11dotcom

go to settings (or system preferences), then keyboard (input sources), and add hebrew. may appear as עברית

that should allow you to switch to typing hebrew when you need it


YousefHawash

Shouldn't there be את before הגברים?


Yosef989163

"The men" is a direct object in the English sentence, but הגברים is not a direct object in the Hebrew sentence because there is no verb in the Hebrew sentence.


thyo88

Its not a direct object in English, either. The copula, be, doesn't take a direct object.


Nathan740070

You use את whenever you say a verb that affects on an object.


Crimson_Redstone

אנחנו הגברים, ויש לנו שפמים. We are the men, And we have mustaches.


Torpedex

I dont have an israeli keyboard i cant type the answer


Reesaetmoi

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard.


danny912421

Well, download it, then.


Ayden494201

i dont have israeli keyboard


marcieschn1

how do I get past a question that requires a hebrew keyboard that I dont have


danny912421

Well, download one and you'll be able to proceed.


LAUREN351858

How do I get the Hebrew keyboard?


danny912421

You can download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


Diana574702

There is no word bank for this answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.