"We are the men."

Translation:אנחנו הגברים.

August 30, 2016

6 Comments


Duolingosim

Why is אנו also valid?

August 30, 2016

misterram

The words אנחנו and אנו are interchangeable, אנו just sounds more formal

August 30, 2016

Duolingosim

תודה !

August 30, 2016

MartynasRi1

Shouldn't there be את before הגברים?

December 9, 2017

Yosef989163

"The men" is a direct object in the English sentence, but הגברים is not a direct object in the Hebrew sentence because there is no verb in the Hebrew sentence.

October 30, 2018

Crimson_Redstone

אנחנו הגברים, ויש לנו שפמים. We are the men, And we have mustaches.

October 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.