1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wolność jest ważna dla każde…

"Wolność jest ważna dla każdego."

Translation:Freedom is important for everyone.

August 30, 2016

8 Comments


Star341179

Why not "Freedom is important for all"?


Jellei
Mod

According to what I learned, the preposition 'for' changes the meaning to "It is important that all people are free", which is rather not the meaning of the Polish sentence.


Ines357762

Star341179. I agree. The gramatical explanation has no weight on the widely used used explanation as in this case "for all" means everyone.


qwerty123z

Why not freedom is important for everyone why is dla read here as to and not for?


Jellei
Mod

OK, we'll change the main answer to "for everyone".


Walkinthedog

All pretty much means everyone.


JKWolf17

Freedom is essential for everyone


alik1989

Essential means crucial or indispensable. The word 'important' alone doesn't have this connotation.

In Polish you'd probably say "jest niezbędna".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.