"Wolność jest ważna dla każdego."

Translation:Freedom is important for everyone.

August 30, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Star341179

Why not "Freedom is important for all"?


Jellei

According to what I learned, the preposition 'for' changes the meaning to "It is important that all people are free", which is rather not the meaning of the Polish sentence.


Ines357762

Star341179. I agree. The gramatical explanation has no weight on the widely used used explanation as in this case "for all" means everyone.


OldManSteve

Why not freedom is important for everyone why is dla read here as to and not for?


Jellei

OK, we'll change the main answer to "for everyone".


Walkinthedog

All pretty much means everyone.


JKWolf17

Freedom is essential for everyone


alik1989

Essential means crucial or indispensable. The word 'important' alone doesn't have this connotation.

In Polish you'd probably say "jest niezbędna".


ankbhatnagar

How about

Wolność jest ważna dla wszystkich.


Jellei

Yes, it's also accepted.


JohnOSullivan12

Based on many other sentences i've learned i would construct this sentence as "wolność jest dla każdego ważna". I'll never be any good at polish.


Jellei

We also accept that. You know, there is some subjectivity to the word order thing, always. I think that our main answer here is natural because it just makes sense to emphasize 'for everyone', to say that for absolutely every person this is important. If it was just "Freedom is important for him", then I'd definitely go with "Wolność jest dla niego ważna".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.