"אין רוח היום."

Translation:There is no wind today.

August 30, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

I recall learning that, in Biblical Hebrew, רוח is breath, wind, and spirit, all at the same time. Is that still true in modern Hebrew?


bar_an

the word רוח means both "wind" and "spirit", but it does not means "breath". "נשימה" (neshima) = "breath"


chanieHoff

You don't have "no" in the selection but "not" as an option for the sending


chanieHoff

Sorry, you don't have the word "no" as an option to use in the sentence. There is only "not" for the sentence "there is not wind today". Please correct it

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.