"Ten budynek jest wyższy niż tamten szpital."

Translation:This building is higher than that hospital.

August 30, 2016

7 Comments


Miknairb

How do you know when to use 'niz' or 'ode' to describe 'than' ?

August 30, 2016

VarHyid

You can use both and based on what you pick, you'll have to use a different case, for example:

  • Ten budynek jest wyższy niż tamten szpital.
  • Ten budynek jest wyższy od tamtego szpitala.

"You're earning more than him":

  • Zarabiasz więcej niż on.
  • Zarabiasz więcej od niego.

"I write faster than you":

  • Piszę szybciej niż ty.
  • Piszę szybciej od ciebie.
August 30, 2016

Miknairb

Thank you so much for your help.

August 31, 2016

Jellei

It's almost always "od", I think "ode" is present literally in two phrases: "ode mnie" (from me) and "ale nas zbaw ode złego" (but deliver us from evil).

And in VarHyid's comment the first options use Nominative and the second ones are in Genitive.

August 31, 2016

Miknairb

Appreciate your input. Thank you.

August 31, 2016

TonksM

Is this sentence in reference to height or elevation?

April 24, 2017

VarHyid

Height. If it was about elevation, then we'd say "Ten budynek jest wyżej położony od tamtego szpitala" where "wyżej położony" literally means "laid higher".

April 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.