"מתחת לאפס מעלות?"

Translation:Below zero degrees?

August 30, 2016

10 Comments


Snommelp

Safe to assume that if I'm talking to a native Hebrew speaker, we're using Celsius?

August 30, 2016

AmirLFC

Pretty much nobody outside the US uses Fahrenheit, so yes.

August 30, 2016

Snommelp

Exactly what I thought, but the world is full of surprises

August 30, 2016

buletule

Why not "zero degree"?

October 26, 2016

Snommelp

Two reasons I can think of. First, מעלות is in a plural form. Second, in English "zero" and its synonyms always ends up taking the plural form -- zero degrees, no cats, etc. "Zero degree" just doesn't fit right in English.

October 26, 2016

buletule

English is strange sometimes.

October 26, 2016

Snommelp

It definitely is. And being a strange mixture of several different languages certainly doesn't help.

October 26, 2016

Hsn626796

Certainly ,

<pre> doesn't ! (Hebrew, right? ) </pre>
June 10, 2018

BurleighBl

Wouldn't "Is it below zero degrees?" be acceptable?

November 18, 2018

Eromeon

There's no זא, but Hebrew likes impersonal, so it's not a huge strech. I guess you could translate it like that.

December 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.