"מתחת לאפס מעלות?"

Translation:Below zero degrees?

August 30, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

Safe to assume that if I'm talking to a native Hebrew speaker, we're using Celsius?


AmirLFC

Pretty much nobody outside the US uses Fahrenheit, so yes.


Snommelp

Exactly what I thought, but the world is full of surprises


BurleighBl

Wouldn't "Is it below zero degrees?" be acceptable?


Eromeon

There's no זא, but Hebrew likes impersonal, so it's not a huge strech. I guess you could translate it like that.


MaryJaneKe4

if translating into English - yes - that is how we'd say it. in hebrew you don't need the "Is it"


danny912421

mitáchat le-éfes maalót?


buletule

Why not "zero degree"?


Snommelp

Two reasons I can think of. First, מעלות is in a plural form. Second, in English "zero" and its synonyms always ends up taking the plural form -- zero degrees, no cats, etc. "Zero degree" just doesn't fit right in English.


Hannah649004

Can you leave of the "מעלות" in Hebrew? In British English it's more common to say, "Is it below zero?"


Erlenmeyer71

Ι couldn't remember what preposition to use after מתחת, so I went with מאפס and got it wrong, Duolingo's correction said just אפס. So the second time I did that, and got it wrong again, and this time Duolingo's correction said לאפס. Frustrating. I assume לאפס is right?


danny912421

Yes, it's לאפס. The two prepositions מתחת ל go together.


Janis559500

Just curious, because I'm a retired chemistry teacher: Are you related to or descended from Emil Erlenmeyer?


ZqG1cKc8

Erlenmeyer71 in answer to your question, I looked back on some of my old lesson notes and מתחת takes ל. So yes, לאפס is correct.


Aaron.Crowe

English uses 'Is it' to mark the new information required.

The Hebrew gives only the thought in focus.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.