1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מתחת לאפס מעלות?"

"מתחת לאפס מעלות?"

Translation:Below zero degrees?

August 30, 2016

11 Comments


Snommelp

Safe to assume that if I'm talking to a native Hebrew speaker, we're using Celsius?


AmirLFC

Pretty much nobody outside the US uses Fahrenheit, so yes.


Snommelp

Exactly what I thought, but the world is full of surprises


BurleighBl

Wouldn't "Is it below zero degrees?" be acceptable?


MaryJaneKe4

if translating into English - yes - that is how we'd say it. in hebrew you don't need the "Is it"


Eromeon

There's no זא, but Hebrew likes impersonal, so it's not a huge strech. I guess you could translate it like that.


buletule

Why not "zero degree"?


Snommelp

Two reasons I can think of. First, מעלות is in a plural form. Second, in English "zero" and its synonyms always ends up taking the plural form -- zero degrees, no cats, etc. "Zero degree" just doesn't fit right in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.