1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A big gray elephant"

"A big gray elephant"

Translation:Duży szary słoń

August 30, 2016

7 Comments


Jellei

Well, normally we'd treat "wielki" as something bigger than 'big'... but here it does make sense indeed I guess. Added now.


Sean00913

Why is this sentence in the Household lesson?


VarHyid

Didn't you know? Everybody in Poland has a big gray elephant in their household ;)

But seriously, did you use the option to "strengthen your skills"? If so, they're sometimes throwing one different sentence which isn't from the topic you're working on into the practice to mix it up, it seems.


Sean00913

Of course, I guess I just never noticed it in their living rooms. And no, it was my first time doing that particular lesson.


Jela282508

please correct "gray" in "grey"


alik1989

It's not a mistake, it's Standard American English

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.