"A big gray elephant"

Translation:Duży szary słoń

August 30, 2016

5 Comments


Felicia279224

wielki szary słoń?

September 17, 2017

Jellei

Well, normally we'd treat "wielki" as something bigger than 'big'... but here it does make sense indeed I guess. Added now.

September 20, 2017

Sean00913

Why is this sentence in the Household lesson?

August 30, 2016

VarHyid

Didn't you know? Everybody in Poland has a big gray elephant in their household ;)

But seriously, did you use the option to "strengthen your skills"? If so, they're sometimes throwing one different sentence which isn't from the topic you're working on into the practice to mix it up, it seems.

August 30, 2016

Sean00913

Of course, I guess I just never noticed it in their living rooms. And no, it was my first time doing that particular lesson.

August 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.