Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I spoke to you from the airport."

Translation:Te hablé desde el aeropuerto.

5 years ago

33 Comments


Shortsy

What's wrong with "te hable del aeropuerto"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

That means "I spoke to you about the airport."

5 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Pero se dice "soy de Texas" that's not about, it's from.

3 years ago

imaqt

De mean Of, not from or about. Hablo del aeropuerto = I speak Of the airport (I speak about the airport) Soy de Texas = I am of Texas (I am of Texian origin)

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

De means both of and from depending on usage. You are not going to find prepositions in Spanish that translate into only one English prepositions.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/De%20

1 year ago

geoffbroad

Why can this be wrong: "yo hablé con tu desde el aeropuerto" but this is right: "yo hablé con ud. desde el aeropuerto'?

5 years ago

rspreng

You need "ti" after a preposition, and "con + ti" = contigo

5 years ago

geoffbroad

thank you!

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yo and tu become mi and ti respectively (migo and tigo after con), whereas él, ella and ud. remain the same.

5 years ago

geoffbroad

ah, now I really get it - thanks!

5 years ago

kcdhari

That really helped. So a better phrase could be "hablé contigo" to say "i spoke with you"?

2 years ago

AwkwardCactus

Desde has to be used because of location?

4 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

What does 'Os hablé...' mean?

3 years ago

writchie4
writchie4

"Os hablé.." would be "I spoke to you (all)..."

'Os' is the informal 2nd-person plural object pronoun (corresponding to 'vosotros'). It is not commonly used in Latin American Spanish. Instead, the 'ustedes' form is used for both formal and informal situations.

It should be accepted here, however. If you see it again, report 'Os hablé...' as a correct response through the Report a Problem button after the question.

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Thanks for the information, writchie. :)

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Te hablé not tu hablo..grrr. This section tweeks my melon just a bit

3 years ago

aameta
aameta

Such a great english idiom you made here)

2 years ago

SungsooOh
SungsooOh

why yo hablé a ustedes del el aeropuerto? is not correct answer?

2 years ago

ftasb1
ftasb1

I don't get this translation: Les hablé a ustedes desde el aeropuerto. Is it correct?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Yes. There are three possible translations here (excluding vosotros conjugation):

  1. Te hablé desde el aeropuerto. - 2nd pers. singular, informal
  2. Le hablé (a ud) desde el aeropuerto. - 2nd pers. singular, formal
  3. Les hablé (a uds) desde el aeropuerto. - 2nd pers. plural, formal/informal (L. Am)
5 years ago

patschge

"hablé contigo desde el aeropuerto" is wrong? (duolingo says that "hablé con ud. desde el aeropuerto" is right)

3 years ago

SamFishwick
SamFishwick

Is desde always from

4 years ago

Pepe.Silvia

what's the "desde" for... first time ive seen it used in this context.

3 years ago

NEYMAR1711
NEYMAR1711

yes you are right

3 years ago

Aivil13
Aivil13

What's wrong with "hablé con ti desde el aeropuerto"?

2 years ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

«ud.»? With full stop? What is that?

2 years ago

Aivil13
Aivil13

Short form of "usted"

2 years ago

timidthebrave

Why can't I use, "Yo te hablaba desde el aeropuerto"? I know it means something different, but they are translated the same back to English. i.e. "Cuando yo era un niño yo hablaba con mis hermanos" (When I was a child I talked to my brothers)

1 year ago

B.Wilder

how can the translation of "I spoke to you from the airport" be "les hablé a ustedes desde el aeropuerto" when it doesn't say you all. like i understand that it technically works but its just a confusing translation

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It's not the only possibility, but it is important to remember that any English you has 3 Latin American translations and 4 Castilian Spanish translations. Except if you live in the land of y'all, most people don't add all just because there is more than one you. Parents speaking to their children, employers speaking to a group of employees and most people addressing any group will probably only add all once or twice if at all and only to emphasize the all part.

1 year ago

Fergal314229

i thought "desde" meant "since"

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Desde can mean since. But many words, especially prepositions, have multiple uses and meanings. When dealing with time, probably the most common uses of desde, it can be translated as since or from, or when combined with hace, for. But desde can also be used for directional movements as here, and also for ranges of quality or degree. In these cases it generally is translated as from. There are also a couple of idiomatic expressions using desde which just have to be learned.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Desde%20

5 months ago

Fergal314229

thanks!

5 months ago