1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie dbam o siebie."

"Nie dbam o siebie."

Translation:I do not take care of myself.

August 30, 2016

14 Comments


RonaldJHill

"I don't care about myself" doesn't mean the same as "I don't take care of myself". In other exercises the same verb has been used in the sense "look after your body/heart".


Okcydent

Yes, but the Polish sentence covers both. Judging by the context (or the lack of it) „Nie dbam o siebie” is rather the first. If one is describing someone else it's very probable that one means the second one. Often this first meaning is expressed as „nie obchodzi mnie to, co”.

„Nie dbam o to co się z tobą stanie” - I don't care what will happen with you.


mopsik.eu

"I'm not taking care of myself"?


Darth_Elven

I don't care of myself?


Jellei

No, I'm afraid that's wrong.


PeggyKraus1

The suggested answer when mousing over is "take good care of". Adding good got it marked wrong. Is good implied in dbam or not? Curious.


Jellei

We can say that it's implied, yes. Added "good".


Jellei

Two corrections, if I may:

  1. "dla siebie" (reflexive pronoun - "I / for myself", "you / for yourself", "he / for himself", etc.)

  2. "good" is an adjective here, so masculine adjective "dobry" or feminine "dobra" depending on whom you're talking to.


Ollyfer

In ref. to 1.: So, it is the same concept as with the possessive pronoun “swoj”, that it automatically refers to the subject? Understood, this should have been obvious to me.

In ref. to 2.: OK, I thought that it would just be as with the English “fine”; with the adjective it sounded clumsy to me, unnatural even. But I was seemingly wrong with this idea. Thanks for correcting me, much appreciated, as always! :-)


FredZarzec

I thought "O" means "About"?


Jellei

You can't think of prepositions as something that can be translated as 1:1 equivalent. The main meaning of "o" may be "about" (on the topic of), but as most prepositions in any language, it has several other usages, this is one of them. You should rather learn collocations than just prepositions.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.