"Nie dbam o siebie."

Translation:I do not take care of myself.

August 30, 2016

8 Comments


mopsik.eu

"I'm not taking care of myself"?

August 30, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Added.

August 31, 2016

Darth_Elven

I don't care of myself?

August 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, I'm afraid that's wrong.

August 28, 2017

RonaldJHill

"I don't care about myself" doesn't mean the same as "I don't take care of myself". In other exercises the same verb has been used in the sense "look after your body/heart".

October 31, 2017

Okcydent

Yes, but the Polish sentence covers both. Judging by the context (or the lack of it) „Nie dbam o siebie” is rather the first. If one is describing someone else it's very probable that one means the second one. Often this first meaning is expressed as „nie obchodzi mnie to, co”.

„Nie dbam o to co się z tobą stanie” - I don't care what will happen with you.

October 31, 2017

PeggyKraus1

The suggested answer when mousing over is "take good care of". Adding good got it marked wrong. Is good implied in dbam or not? Curious.

September 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

We can say that it's implied, yes. Added "good".

September 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.