"Вже дванадцята година."

Translation:It is twelve o'clock already.

August 30, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

“First of all, "o'clock" is one word--a contraction of "of clock"--not two words with a space between. Secondly, if DL does separate them, then the apostrophe goes with the "o'," not with the "'clock...”


bgyoshi

"Twelve o'clock" is the correct longhand way to write 12:00.


skstudio

It is something to be reported in the Troubleshooting. There is nothing the course developers can do about it.


va-diim

Thirdly, it should not mark a typo because DL itself puts a space between "o" and "'clock"


JustDave70

Ha! Hilarious. It was a "select the words" type of question, and claimed I had a typo! Duo gave me "o" and "'clock". I entered both and got dinged for spelling. Hahah! Tell me how I could have possibly done any differently with your options! Morons running this joint, I swear.


Kari884679

I wrote it is already twelve o' clock. And was marked wrong for word order :(


va-diim

Should be accepted. Report it.


JohnnyRive922228

marked twelve o 'clock as typo although I used the word bank


va-diim

This is a bad glitch, separating "o" and "'clock." It should be one word "o'clock."


fred512851

This module is impossible accomplish as the speaking exercise do not work all.


M_Ginger

Is twelve o'clock means дванадцять, not дванадцята? Дванадцята it's, for example, 10 past eleven, isn't it?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.