1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "What do the girls want ?"

"What do the girls want ?"

Translation:מה הילדות רוצות?

August 30, 2016

13 Comments


ngarrang

When was 'הבנות ' ever introduced as meaning girls?


ChayaDoppelt

If it wasn't it should be


JimCopelan1

Wait what does בנות mean?


GerryVeenendaal

I thought daughters, apparently it also means girls?


Steven843217

Why מה instead of את מה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, מַה does not uae the particle אֶת before it, even if it introduces a direct object.


tiagosarmento

How about yaldot when do I use?


ChayaDoppelt

It's yeladot. בנות is usually used when you wanna stress that it's girls and not boys


romeyjondorf

Why is there a gap between the question-mark and the word? In English this is not correct.


puppyluv6

They want teaspoons, remember? We all learned that in the "food 2" skill.


Theresa754142

Ma ha-yeladot rotsot?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.