1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Not without shoes!"

"Not without shoes!"

Translation:לא בלי נעליים!

August 30, 2016

7 Comments


bzsinger

Whoa. Childhood flashback. I remember my grandmother saying this to me :D


David599458

כמעט אי אפשר לקבל שלפוחיות בלי נעליים.


aadambialas

Is "לא בלעדי נעליים" correct? Or do we use בלעדי in contractions with personal pronouns and בלי as a standalone preposition?


synp

in practical usage (although it's not in the dictionary) בלעדי is never used for things, only people. So don't say that.


romeyjondorf

הו, או-קיי, תודה בשביל שואל את זה :)


SandraDeZw

Is this wrong and if so why? לא חסר נעליים


synp

The verb חסר means lacking, so your sentence means that we have enough shoes - we are not lacking shoes. OTOH בלי means without, as in I am currently not wearing any. It is not implied that I don't own any shoes, just that I am not wearing them

Not quite the same thing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.