1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Era arrivata con la figlia e…

"Era arrivata con la figlia e il marito."

Translation:She had arrived with her daughter and her husband.

February 8, 2014

39 Comments


arancia

Are "la figlia"/"il marito" more correct than "sua figlia"/"suo marito"? Or would they be interchangeable? In English, "the daughter"/"the husband" instead of "her daughter"/"her husband" would suggest that they do not belong to the woman.


PattyinRoma

Italians rarely use 'his', 'her', 'your' like we do in English, unless it is really necessary. Usually they use 'the' (la, il, etc) instead. Instead of 'my pen is in my bag' they will typically say 'la penna è nella borsa'. So, to sound authentic, use 'the'.


bendespain

Interesting, any idea why Italians decided to speak like that? Is it cultural (taboo to express possession maybe) or is it just shortened from il suo, il mio, la sua, etc.


Giuseppe777570

Just a guess, but it may be because their possessive pronouns are so inefficient. They don't communicate gender and require an extraneous article in 98% of cases.


BrettThoma3501

Isn't it always necessary to clarify possession? Otherwise one could never be certain, they could only assume.


Marninger

I think it's the other way around, - they add the possessive only when the most plausible is not the owner.

If somebody is pointing with the finger carrying the hat or arriving with the daughter it is safe to assume the finger, the hat and the daughter belongs to that person, - otherwise it would have been stated.


Ariaflame

Ed wouldn't be wrong, but since e, a and i aren't the same vowel sound, not necessary.


atjones4

what in this sentence indicates the subject is feminine?


Ariaflame

'arrivata' after the 'era' indicates that the subject is feminine. Lei era arrivata. Lui era arrivato


funny-tigre

So, what would make make the subject masculine?


Flisbeth

I would like to know as well


enzod1022

What if it's a gay man with a husband and a daughter?


Ariaflame

Era arrivato in that case


madgec

Do we know whose husband we are talking about? (I.e. The mother's or the daughter's) or is that ambiguous in Italian?


Hinnula

I am a native speaker and I would understand you're talking about the woman's husband. In fact, if I meant to stress that the man is not the subject's husband I would use a possessive adjective ("con la figlia e SUO marito"), but it's more ambiguous than before; more correct and less confusing is "con la figlia e il marito di lei/il marito di quest'ultima". Hope it helps!


JenLovesSpanish

Where is the word HER husband?


Dev502125

Italians usually leave the possessives "mio tuo suo" etc. if it is somewhat obvious.


JaneWinter3

Should it be : Era arrivatacon la sua figlia e il suo marito


Steve202049

Why is this not "aviva arrivata"? Why "era"?


frataglia

"Aveva arrivata" is not correct because the ausiliar verb for arrivare (come) is essere -to be.


MariaIramendy

Isn't the conjunction e (and) become ed in front of another vowel? Would someone please help me out with this?


ForgetUmbrella

Not necessarily, especially when the following vowel is not "e".


bob965764

So why wouldn't the lack of her in the translations be correct?


Jack386237

With her daughter and husband should be correct. The her is implied for the husband.


JoyReynold

What is wrong with the English 'her daughter and husband'


SimonS897049

There's no 'her' in this sentence. She had arrived with the daughter and the husband. Dl accepted it


Jones-Jim

'She had arrived with the daughter and husband' was marked wrong, but would make a better English translation to my mind


baronfluffbunny

Whose husband hers or her daughter's?


SheilaMy2

Why not ed il marito instead of e il marito? e and i are 2 vowel sounds i expect a "d" among them


MariaDmitr5

Perché "colla figlia" non è corretto?


Diamondswagboyz

Since there is no pronoun at the beginning of the sentence, it is correct to say HE, "he had arrived with his daughter and his husband"


mariette878134

In another sentence I translated - la moglie - as - his wife - that had to be: the wife, according to DL. Strange. The wife doesn't sound nice to me.


DavidMoore126947

I have now seen this sentence with la figlia, and sua figlia, which is best /correct


LindaNordin

si puo dire: "....colla figlia e....


Stam2510

duolingo needs to introduce a "swearing in italian" lesson so I can express my dissatisfaction appropriately. I swear to you, the lady said COLLA. I had to fill in the blanks for "e il" which sounded vaguely like "el" but I very clearly heard "colla" all five times I listened to it. This is so frustrating!


SignorePanino

karen took the kids

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.