"το"

Translation:the

August 30, 2016

66 Comments


John00625

First comment on the Greek course! I've been waiting for this forever, time to tell my friend that was waiting for it that she can finally take the course! Thank you so much!

August 30, 2016

RobertEddy

I keep on entering "TO" and I keep on getting "you used the wrong word." Something is wrong as I am stuck on lesson one giving the right word, having it called wrong and not being able to continue. Dhen imei lepismenos!

August 31, 2016

JackVUL

The course is still in its early stages, your problem might be that you're using a standard keyboard, and not a Greek one.

September 2, 2016

nemosj

It has to be translated as a word (it is a definite article), not as two letters

August 31, 2016

jay911447

Try greek keyboard fixed for me

April 25, 2017

WirthJulia1

Dear Eddy, I've met the same problem than you. Unfortunately you wrote it three months ago, and I can't see any changes, the lesson is still wrong. What about you? Have you been stuck there, at the first lesson, since that? I suppose so, but I just want to make sure... What a pitty!

December 3, 2016

aneta_pe

Same issue as RobertEddy

August 31, 2016

TimothyDavid

Same. I've entered the English translation, and also the transliteration. Either way, I get it wrong. Do you need a Greek keyboard for this course?

October 14, 2016

AlmaAGVmew

same here anyone has a solution

October 25, 2016

DubravkaP

me too

August 31, 2016

GingerLujka

Same here. Do we need to use Greek alphabet?

August 31, 2016

Ratsely

It seems, you must write in Greek the word το

August 31, 2016

TaylorAlis3

the same thing is happening to me.

October 17, 2016

rose436999

Me too!

November 16, 2016

ace_the_awesome

Me too!! i don't have the letters on my keyboard!!

November 18, 2016

Jedidr

that's the same problem with me and I have no idea how to fix that

December 15, 2016

Libushe

I did get the hint, the hint was "it" and "the". I entered "it" and got an "error" message:) pretty confusing:)

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We added it as alternative word! Thanks for the report :)

August 30, 2016

peorlandi

Good luck to everyone taking this course. Been waiting for this for a long time ! Thanks a lot to the contributors for the release.

August 31, 2016

nonamesleft75

I like this. I've been waiting to learn Greek for a while now as my wife's family is Greek.

I registered for this course and began getting emails to get in here and do my daily reminder. As a starting point, am I supposed to go anywhere to actually learn? Or does DuoLingo work by jumping straight in to tests. An observation is that the pronunciation of this work is a bit hard to understand but perhaps that is because it is a Greek sound which my ears are unaccustomed to?

September 15, 2016

eren578

Finally a Greek course, excellent! I have just one question, which might sound a little stupid, but I'm gonna ask it anyways: Is this modern Greek course or ancient Greek course?

August 31, 2016

kat273

It is modern Greek!

August 31, 2016

blankino-182

Is modern Greek very different from the ancient version?

August 17, 2017

LisaH8

As far as I know the pronunciation is very different

July 13, 2019

Elena306964

I don't have the Greek Language keyboard, so I copied the text in the correct answer they provide and then pasted it when the question came up again and it worked! το

October 13, 2016

FrankMineo

I am also stuck with the word TO, I am not wrong because I understand some Greek. I've been looking forward to do this course and now don't know what to do.

September 1, 2016

Rednefs

I have moved on with the Greek lessons by using Greek keyboard from the translation language and copying and pasting to the Greek course. Hope it would be a help to someone else. Have fun learning.

October 11, 2016

Prometheus720

On windows 7 and 8 you can install new virtual keyboards. I don't know the process for 7 but someone in this thread does. For 8, go into settings (the NEW settings, not control panel), go to time and language, add a language, select greek and if you like you can install the language pack as well.

If that's too difficult, maybe save greek for the phone app and download a greek touch keyboard for your phone!

October 15, 2016

MrOolong

I'm also stuck here

October 4, 2016

Joao1362

I was waiting for this course, so excited!! :D

August 30, 2016

le_solo_guy

It's finally here! I'm so excited!

August 31, 2016

marinicak

Please help me-what do I have to write here?

October 14, 2016

nemosj

It's supposed to be translated, not transliterated, meaning το --> the; Also: maybe a reason why so many have problems with this word is because it's not apparent right away that το is written with Greek letters (compare το with to, can you see the differencies?)

October 14, 2016

herosofolypus

hi i know the solution,TO does not mean to you need to hover your mouse over the word it will tell you the transalation witch is 1)the 2)it 3)a

March 25, 2017

bekajean40

How do I get the Greek alphabet?

August 31, 2016

nemosj

If you are using Windows7 or later versions it should be easy. Go to the language settings and add the Greek language. In Win10 there is a keyboard shortcut (start+space) to quickly switch between the layouts but I don't know if the other versions of Windows have it too.

August 31, 2016

RobertEddy

I have just loaded Greek Language Pack for Windows 10 onto my PC, took about 10-15 minutes. I have now moved ahead and have just arrived at Level 2! Many thanks for your getting me unstuck.

September 7, 2016

Summer.Breeze

I'm going to try and learn (some) Greek, because I was born there. :)

September 6, 2016

Rikkiti

I am new to this, how would I know the right answer to "To" if I'm a beginner? There is no instruction of where I should learn these words and i"m in this quiz area??? How does this work?

November 11, 2016

FrankMineo

Hello Rikkiti. I hope this is what you need. If you can select the lesson basics 1, you will find bellow the lessons (Tips and notes). Scroll down where you will find (To) -- το παιδί = the child. Have fun and Good luck learning.

November 11, 2016

Rikkiti

I figured it out! If i hover my mouse over the Spanish word(s), it will show me the English naming of that certain word or sentence. :) Thanks for the reply!

November 11, 2016

Fazorboy

Hint says "a" and "the" both, and both are available as options as well.

June 19, 2017

Ellie288146

What can i do when i cant even read greek!? Im starting on the most basic level and i don't inderstand it, most of the time i'm just guessing..

July 7, 2017

isildraen

Which google keyboard should i include on mobile? I dont know the difference between the "Greek" keyboard and "Greek abc" please help!

September 16, 2017

WildSage

I did not get a dictionary hint for this word. And it is the first word in the course.

August 30, 2016

John00625

Strange, it's there for me.

August 30, 2016

WildSage

Must've been an issue on my end because I'm getting it now.

September 4, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

It was probably a bug! I checked it and it works pretty well :)

December 13, 2016

pheonican

Finally!!!!

August 30, 2016

Arosehoust

No lesson just a guessing game?

October 13, 2016

22259996

it says its "the" or "it" so what do you

January 4, 2017

Sarah_Koerner

Is there a way to get a greek keyboard on mac?

January 16, 2017

TobiasBoston

I'm so happy this is available for mobile now!

January 31, 2017

madique.cs143

I have a question. I'm struggling with the first ABC's lesson. Greek alphabet is pretty new to me. I don't know which character corresponds to what sound which leads me to getting my answers wrong. Most of the time, I make an educated guess. My question is, is there a part in this course where you just learn the alphabet, its sounds and their respective names?

June 17, 2017

b94b

To (Greek) is the neutral word for 'the' (English)....As O (masculine) and as H (femanine).

August 31, 2017

SheilaRobi5

Hello I have learnt some Greek, we go to a lovely island called Halki, I have only been learning for just over a year, I would love to know more

October 29, 2017

VVnj1

"TO " is mean " it " !for sure

November 11, 2017

eli250381

Why is "o" an option

July 23, 2018

CarolynM19

Το is going to be the death of me. I always remember after I get it wrong they I forgot to put it in.

June 5, 2019

rexraetard

I don't have a Greek keyboard on my computer, but do on my phone... still keeps saying I'm wrong?

December 14, 2016

VanessaKin5

It's really disappointing that this course has been released in a state where people can't even answer the first question. Why is it so different from the other duolingo courses that are so user friendly?

March 7, 2017

chloglo

its pretty new

April 19, 2017

0000666ttt

I Hate the ABC lessons I just want to learn how to talk and say stuff in greek, not ABC'S! Well anyways congrats to the people who enjoy um...

February 16, 2017

SoCute14

Learning Greek will be a funny adventure :)

March 4, 2017

Killuaki

So then does 'to' also mean 'it' and 'a'?

August 24, 2017

Be_Pro

The word "το" means "the" and "it". If you want to say for example "the hat" it is in Greek "το καπέλο". If you want to say for example "I love it" it is in Greek "το αγαπάω"/" το αγαπώ " :)

September 7, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.