"το"

Translation:the

2 years ago

64 Comments


John00625

First comment on the Greek course! I've been waiting for this forever, time to tell my friend that was waiting for it that she can finally take the course! Thank you so much!

2 years ago

RobertEddy
Plus

I keep on entering "TO" and I keep on getting "you used the wrong word." Something is wrong as I am stuck on lesson one giving the right word, having it called wrong and not being able to continue. Dhen imei lepismenos!

2 years ago

JackVUL

The course is still in its early stages, your problem might be that you're using a standard keyboard, and not a Greek one.

2 years ago

nemosj

It has to be translated as a word (it is a definite article), not as two letters

2 years ago

jay911447

Try greek keyboard fixed for me

1 year ago

WirthJulia1

Dear Eddy, I've met the same problem than you. Unfortunately you wrote it three months ago, and I can't see any changes, the lesson is still wrong. What about you? Have you been stuck there, at the first lesson, since that? I suppose so, but I just want to make sure... What a pitty!

2 years ago

aneta_pe

Same issue as RobertEddy

2 years ago

TimothyDavid

Same. I've entered the English translation, and also the transliteration. Either way, I get it wrong. Do you need a Greek keyboard for this course?

2 years ago

AlmaAGVmew

same here anyone has a solution

2 years ago

DubravkaP

me too

2 years ago

GingerLujka

Same here. Do we need to use Greek alphabet?

2 years ago

Ratsely

It seems, you must write in Greek the word το

2 years ago

TaylorAlis3

the same thing is happening to me.

2 years ago

rose436999

Me too!

2 years ago

ace_the_awesome

Me too!! i don't have the letters on my keyboard!!

2 years ago

Jedidr

that's the same problem with me and I have no idea how to fix that

2 years ago

Libushe

I did get the hint, the hint was "it" and "the". I entered "it" and got an "error" message:) pretty confusing:)

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

We added it as alternative word! Thanks for the report :)

2 years ago

peorlandi

Good luck to everyone taking this course. Been waiting for this for a long time ! Thanks a lot to the contributors for the release.

2 years ago

nonamesleft75

I like this. I've been waiting to learn Greek for a while now as my wife's family is Greek.

I registered for this course and began getting emails to get in here and do my daily reminder. As a starting point, am I supposed to go anywhere to actually learn? Or does DuoLingo work by jumping straight in to tests. An observation is that the pronunciation of this work is a bit hard to understand but perhaps that is because it is a Greek sound which my ears are unaccustomed to?

2 years ago

eren578

Finally a Greek course, excellent! I have just one question, which might sound a little stupid, but I'm gonna ask it anyways: Is this modern Greek course or ancient Greek course?

2 years ago

kat273

It is modern Greek!

2 years ago

blankino-182

Is modern Greek very different from the ancient version?

1 year ago

Elena306964

I don't have the Greek Language keyboard, so I copied the text in the correct answer they provide and then pasted it when the question came up again and it worked! το

2 years ago

FrankMineo

I am also stuck with the word TO, I am not wrong because I understand some Greek. I've been looking forward to do this course and now don't know what to do.

2 years ago

Rednefs

I have moved on with the Greek lessons by using Greek keyboard from the translation language and copying and pasting to the Greek course. Hope it would be a help to someone else. Have fun learning.

2 years ago

Prometheus720

On windows 7 and 8 you can install new virtual keyboards. I don't know the process for 7 but someone in this thread does. For 8, go into settings (the NEW settings, not control panel), go to time and language, add a language, select greek and if you like you can install the language pack as well.

If that's too difficult, maybe save greek for the phone app and download a greek touch keyboard for your phone!

2 years ago

MrOolong

I'm also stuck here

2 years ago

Joao1362

I was waiting for this course, so excited!! :D

2 years ago

le_solo_guy

It's finally here! I'm so excited!

2 years ago

marinicak

Please help me-what do I have to write here?

2 years ago

nemosj

It's supposed to be translated, not transliterated, meaning το --> the; Also: maybe a reason why so many have problems with this word is because it's not apparent right away that το is written with Greek letters (compare το with to, can you see the differencies?)

2 years ago

herosofolypus

hi i know the solution,TO does not mean to you need to hover your mouse over the word it will tell you the transalation witch is 1)the 2)it 3)a

1 year ago

bekajean40

How do I get the Greek alphabet?

2 years ago

nemosj

If you are using Windows7 or later versions it should be easy. Go to the language settings and add the Greek language. In Win10 there is a keyboard shortcut (start+space) to quickly switch between the layouts but I don't know if the other versions of Windows have it too.

2 years ago

RobertEddy
Plus

I have just loaded Greek Language Pack for Windows 10 onto my PC, took about 10-15 minutes. I have now moved ahead and have just arrived at Level 2! Many thanks for your getting me unstuck.

2 years ago

Summer.Breeze

I'm going to try and learn (some) Greek, because I was born there. :)

2 years ago

Rikkiti

I am new to this, how would I know the right answer to "To" if I'm a beginner? There is no instruction of where I should learn these words and i"m in this quiz area??? How does this work?

2 years ago

FrankMineo

Hello Rikkiti. I hope this is what you need. If you can select the lesson basics 1, you will find bellow the lessons (Tips and notes). Scroll down where you will find (To) -- το παιδί = the child. Have fun and Good luck learning.

2 years ago

Rikkiti

I figured it out! If i hover my mouse over the Spanish word(s), it will show me the English naming of that certain word or sentence. :) Thanks for the reply!

2 years ago

Fazorboy

Hint says "a" and "the" both, and both are available as options as well.

1 year ago

Ellie288146

What can i do when i cant even read greek!? Im starting on the most basic level and i don't inderstand it, most of the time i'm just guessing..

1 year ago

isildraen

Which google keyboard should i include on mobile? I dont know the difference between the "Greek" keyboard and "Greek abc" please help!

1 year ago

WildSage

I did not get a dictionary hint for this word. And it is the first word in the course.

2 years ago

John00625

Strange, it's there for me.

2 years ago

WildSage

Must've been an issue on my end because I'm getting it now.

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas

It was probably a bug! I checked it and it works pretty well :)

2 years ago

pheonican

Finally!!!!

2 years ago

Arosehoust

No lesson just a guessing game?

2 years ago

22259996

it says its "the" or "it" so what do you

2 years ago

Sarah_Koerner

Is there a way to get a greek keyboard on mac?

2 years ago

TobiasBoston

I'm so happy this is available for mobile now!

2 years ago

b94b

To (Greek) is the neutral word for 'the' (English)....As O (masculine) and as H (femanine).

1 year ago

SheilaRobi5

Hello I have learnt some Greek, we go to a lovely island called Halki, I have only been learning for just over a year, I would love to know more

1 year ago

VVnj1

"TO " is mean " it " !for sure

1 year ago

eli250381

Why is "o" an option

7 months ago

rexraetard

I don't have a Greek keyboard on my computer, but do on my phone... still keeps saying I'm wrong?

2 years ago

VanessaKin5

It's really disappointing that this course has been released in a state where people can't even answer the first question. Why is it so different from the other duolingo courses that are so user friendly?

2 years ago

chloglo

its pretty new

1 year ago

madique.cs143

I have a question. I'm struggling with the first ABC's lesson. Greek alphabet is pretty new to me. I don't know which character corresponds to what sound which leads me to getting my answers wrong. Most of the time, I make an educated guess. My question is, is there a part in this course where you just learn the alphabet, its sounds and their respective names?

1 year ago

0000666ttt

I Hate the ABC lessons I just want to learn how to talk and say stuff in greek, not ABC'S! Well anyways congrats to the people who enjoy um...

2 years ago

SoCute14

Learning Greek will be a funny adventure :)

2 years ago

Killuaki

So then does 'to' also mean 'it' and 'a'?

1 year ago

aUe55

The word "το" means "the" and "it". If you want to say for example "the hat" it is in Greek "το καπέλο". If you want to say for example "I love it" it is in Greek "το αγαπάω"/" το αγαπώ " :)

6 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.