"το"

Translation:the

August 30, 2016

63 Comments


John00625

First comment on the Greek course! I've been waiting for this forever, time to tell my friend that was waiting for it that she can finally take the course! Thank you so much!


RobertEddy

I keep on entering "TO" and I keep on getting "you used the wrong word." Something is wrong as I am stuck on lesson one giving the right word, having it called wrong and not being able to continue. Dhen imei lepismenos!


JackVUL

The course is still in its early stages, your problem might be that you're using a standard keyboard, and not a Greek one.


nemosj

It has to be translated as a word (it is a definite article), not as two letters


jay911447

Try greek keyboard fixed for me


WirthJulia1

Dear Eddy, I've met the same problem than you. Unfortunately you wrote it three months ago, and I can't see any changes, the lesson is still wrong. What about you? Have you been stuck there, at the first lesson, since that? I suppose so, but I just want to make sure... What a pitty!


aneta_pe

Same issue as RobertEddy


TimothyDavid

Same. I've entered the English translation, and also the transliteration. Either way, I get it wrong. Do you need a Greek keyboard for this course?


AlmaAGVmew

same here anyone has a solution


GingerLujka

Same here. Do we need to use Greek alphabet?


Ratsely

It seems, you must write in Greek the word το


TaylorAlis3

the same thing is happening to me.


ace_the_awesome

Me too!! i don't have the letters on my keyboard!!


Jedidr

that's the same problem with me and I have no idea how to fix that


Libushe

I did get the hint, the hint was "it" and "the". I entered "it" and got an "error" message:) pretty confusing:)


Theo_Matrakas

We added it as alternative word! Thanks for the report :)


peorlandi

Good luck to everyone taking this course. Been waiting for this for a long time ! Thanks a lot to the contributors for the release.


nonamesleft75

I like this. I've been waiting to learn Greek for a while now as my wife's family is Greek.

I registered for this course and began getting emails to get in here and do my daily reminder. As a starting point, am I supposed to go anywhere to actually learn? Or does DuoLingo work by jumping straight in to tests. An observation is that the pronunciation of this work is a bit hard to understand but perhaps that is because it is a Greek sound which my ears are unaccustomed to?


eren578

Finally a Greek course, excellent! I have just one question, which might sound a little stupid, but I'm gonna ask it anyways: Is this modern Greek course or ancient Greek course?


kat273

It is modern Greek!


blankino-182

Is modern Greek very different from the ancient version?


LisaH8

As far as I know the pronunciation is very different


Elena306964

I don't have the Greek Language keyboard, so I copied the text in the correct answer they provide and then pasted it when the question came up again and it worked! το


FrankMineo

I am also stuck with the word TO, I am not wrong because I understand some Greek. I've been looking forward to do this course and now don't know what to do.


Rednefs

I have moved on with the Greek lessons by using Greek keyboard from the translation language and copying and pasting to the Greek course. Hope it would be a help to someone else. Have fun learning.


Prometheus720

On windows 7 and 8 you can install new virtual keyboards. I don't know the process for 7 but someone in this thread does. For 8, go into settings (the NEW settings, not control panel), go to time and language, add a language, select greek and if you like you can install the language pack as well.

If that's too difficult, maybe save greek for the phone app and download a greek touch keyboard for your phone!


MrOolong

I'm also stuck here


herosofolypus

hi i know the solution,TO does not mean to you need to hover your mouse over the word it will tell you the transalation witch is 1)the 2)it 3)a


TarsilaHay

To me, it shows also this answer: "the plate is mine". Is this correct or just a bug? Does "To" mean really all that?


Joao1362

I was waiting for this course, so excited!! :D


le_solo_guy

It's finally here! I'm so excited!


bekajean40

How do I get the Greek alphabet?


nemosj

If you are using Windows7 or later versions it should be easy. Go to the language settings and add the Greek language. In Win10 there is a keyboard shortcut (start+space) to quickly switch between the layouts but I don't know if the other versions of Windows have it too.


RobertEddy

I have just loaded Greek Language Pack for Windows 10 onto my PC, took about 10-15 minutes. I have now moved ahead and have just arrived at Level 2! Many thanks for your getting me unstuck.


Summer.Breeze

I'm going to try and learn (some) Greek, because I was born there. :)


marinicak

Please help me-what do I have to write here?


nemosj

It's supposed to be translated, not transliterated, meaning το --> the; Also: maybe a reason why so many have problems with this word is because it's not apparent right away that το is written with Greek letters (compare το with to, can you see the differencies?)


Arosehoust

No lesson just a guessing game?


Rikkiti

I am new to this, how would I know the right answer to "To" if I'm a beginner? There is no instruction of where I should learn these words and i"m in this quiz area??? How does this work?


FrankMineo

Hello Rikkiti. I hope this is what you need. If you can select the lesson basics 1, you will find bellow the lessons (Tips and notes). Scroll down where you will find (To) -- το παιδί = the child. Have fun and Good luck learning.


Rikkiti

I figured it out! If i hover my mouse over the Spanish word(s), it will show me the English naming of that certain word or sentence. :) Thanks for the reply!


22259996

it says its "the" or "it" so what do you


Sarah_Koerner

Is there a way to get a greek keyboard on mac?


TobiasBoston

I'm so happy this is available for mobile now!


madique.cs143

I have a question. I'm struggling with the first ABC's lesson. Greek alphabet is pretty new to me. I don't know which character corresponds to what sound which leads me to getting my answers wrong. Most of the time, I make an educated guess. My question is, is there a part in this course where you just learn the alphabet, its sounds and their respective names?


Fazorboy

Hint says "a" and "the" both, and both are available as options as well.


Ellie288146

What can i do when i cant even read greek!? Im starting on the most basic level and i don't inderstand it, most of the time i'm just guessing..


b94b

To (Greek) is the neutral word for 'the' (English)....As O (masculine) and as H (femanine).


isildraen

Which google keyboard should i include on mobile? I dont know the difference between the "Greek" keyboard and "Greek abc" please help!


SheilaRobi5

Hello I have learnt some Greek, we go to a lovely island called Halki, I have only been learning for just over a year, I would love to know more


VVnj1

"TO " is mean " it " !for sure


Daleraka

The plate is mine? Wt?


hyyh20

So haaaaaaaaaaaaaard


WildSage

I did not get a dictionary hint for this word. And it is the first word in the course.


John00625

Strange, it's there for me.


WildSage

Must've been an issue on my end because I'm getting it now.


Theo_Matrakas

It was probably a bug! I checked it and it works pretty well :)


rexraetard

I don't have a Greek keyboard on my computer, but do on my phone... still keeps saying I'm wrong?


VanessaKin5

It's really disappointing that this course has been released in a state where people can't even answer the first question. Why is it so different from the other duolingo courses that are so user friendly?


chloglo

its pretty new

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.