Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"ανανάς"

Translation:pineapple

2 years ago

52 Comments


Norrius
Norrius

For all your cross-linguistic ananas needs.

(click here to open with max resolution)

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

The proper Armenian word for pineapple is արքայախնձոր. Literally, king apple.

2 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

haha awesome

2 years ago

chaander
chaander

This just proof that ananas should be accepted as an answer. I know what it means, I use it sometimes, and it has crossed language barriers already.

2 years ago

iAmOnDuolingoToo

A map that shows that the English word is "pineapple" is not proof that you can say something other than pineapple....

1 year ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

That is right. If you are learning Greek from English, then you must use the English translation, which is pineapple. To use ananas is no more correct than to use piña, IMHO.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The real English word is pineapple, so why using another word? The fact you can understand a word doesn't prove it's the right English translation.

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

...English with some variants through the time ("pine cone," in Old English also pinhnyte "pine nut."...).

3 months ago

ellenkeyne
ellenkeyne

It's actually "abacaxi" in Brazilian Portuguese, which appears to be related.

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Very good information! =)

  • Etimologia (from Portuguese Wikipedia)

O termo "abacaxi" é oriundo da junção dos termos tupis i'bá (fruto) e ká'ti (recendente, que exala cheiro agradável e intenso), documentado já no início do séc. XIX.

O termo "ananás" (em português e espanhol) é do guarani e tupi antigo naná, e documentado em português na primeira metade do séc. XVI e em espanhol na segunda (1578), sendo empréstimo do português do Brasil ou da sua língua geral.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

For the one who can't speak Portuguese, it says: The term "ananás" (or "ananas") is from the ancient Gurapani and Tupi "naná", that dates from around 1578.

So, no wonder most of the countries use "ananas", it was "naná", then a Portuguese word that was borrowed in most of the language, as this fruit wasn't known before by the people who took this word. "Pineapple" is relative to the shape.

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Table

This map had a special purpose or it's just informative?

1 year ago

Facu510025
Facu510025

Piña is not very used in Spanish from Argentina, we say Ananá

2 years ago

wolfntigger1

a, okay, n, okay, o, awesome,...why the sudden pineapple?

2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

I'm surprised it's the same exact word in Arabic أناناس

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

It's shared in a lot of different languages, English is pretty much the only one that doesn't use "ananas". It originally comes from Old Tupi (a close relative of Guarani, the main language of Paraguay), which was a lingua franca of Brazil around the 18th century I believe.

2 years ago

greenq
greenq

English doesn't use the word ananas very often but this word is a part of English vocabulary although it may be called rare or archaic.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ananas#English

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

I just started the Guarani from Spanish course. Both are awesome! :)

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Funnily enough, Brazilian Portuguese pineapple is abacaxí!

2 years ago

tubbleheliscope

je suis un ananana

2 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Un ananas (en français)

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

ананас in Russian, too. Like banana, it's shared by a lot of languages :)

2 years ago

SamiaELSharkawy

i was so surprised too, i hope we find more words like that.

1 year ago

SmartKid33
SmartKid33

The same word is in Serbian - 'ananas'.

2 years ago

ouryuu
ouryuu

It's the same in every language except for english xD

2 years ago

Katzenperson
Katzenperson

And except for Spanish! :-)

In most hispanophonic countries, the pineapple is "la piña", the exceptions noted elsewhere in this post notwithstanding.

1 year ago

John00625
John00625

Is this word from French? or is this word originally Greek

2 years ago

fr224
fr224

It's shared in a lot of different languages, English is pretty much the only one that doesn't use "ananas". It originally comes from Old Tupi (a close relative of Guarani, the main language of Paraguay), which was a lingua franca of Brazil around the 18th century I believe.

2 years ago

Oceanum
Oceanum

In Spanish it's piña, but maybe there's a dialect that uses ananás or something similar (never heard it anyway tbh).

2 years ago

doppeldenk
doppeldenk

I'm from Uruguay. We say ananá. Piña is also accepted but less common, I guess because "piña" also means a punch with the fist.

2 years ago

t-tomahawkchop

At this point it all became quite confusing, maybe because I have some experience with the Greek alphabet, but I always miss the point here... The task is to translate, but I always want to just re-write the given word, and I realized it after 'alfa/alpha' and ananas... It's not good or bad, just weird :)

2 years ago

Lea.1717
Lea.1717

The final letter sounds exactly like how the final "s" is pronounced in European Portuguese!

2 years ago

pripensi
pripensi

Know it from Esperanto :)

2 years ago

wrongstar
wrongstar

OK, I don't get when I'm supposed to type what I hear and when I'm supposed to translate what I hear.

2 years ago

nemosj
nemosj

You should be able to read either "type in English" or "type in Greek". It is written in light grey and it vanishes when you type something

2 years ago

ClaraOswald5
ClaraOswald5

It sounds like "ананас"(pineapple) in Russian

1 year ago

Keegster1

It's probably related. In Latin, it's ananas too, so it got all over Europe.

1 year ago

Euanjoc8
Euanjoc8

Where can I find out the gender of Greek nouns?

EDIT: I can't find a dictionary online with genders.

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

I'd say an online dictionary could prove invaluable. ;)

2 years ago

Euanjoc8
Euanjoc8

I meant I can't find an online dictionary that shows gender.

2 years ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Try wiktionary, you should be able to identify genders by m, f, n there. For example μήλο. As a dictionary it's not amazing so I'd use wordreference but it should be good enough for the genders. Wordreference (apple) does include the genders but only in Greek! αρσ(ενικό)=masculine, θηλ(υκό)=fenimine and ουδ(έτερο)=neuter.

2 years ago

Euanjoc8
Euanjoc8

Thanks!

2 years ago

ConnorMaichle
ConnorMaichle

Wiktionary is a life-saver

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

How do you type 'accent' using Greek keyboard?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

You turn your keyboard into Greek, you type ; next to l and then the Greek vowel you want to accent

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Thank you Theo.

2 years ago

ClassyDuckling

So just to be clear--the emphasis goes on the last syllable? The TTS sounds like the second syllable is being accented.

2 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

If you follow a dozen simple transliteration exercises up with this one, it's practically a trap for ESL speakers. :P

1 year ago

Ava562296

Because pineapples are way more important than definite/indefinite articles or pronouns or the alphabet. Way more important.

1 year ago

ABrokenDream

Yes, please

1 year ago

VictoriaB838328

I can't really write with the fancy c so what else can I do?

1 year ago

Kylrris_F
Kylrris_F

In portuguese ( portugal ) Ananas means pineapple!

1 year ago