"ανανάς"

Translation:pineapple

August 30, 2016

53 Comments


Norrius

For all your cross-linguistic ananas needs.

(click here to open with max resolution)

August 31, 2016

Hojinkie

The proper Armenian word for pineapple is արքայախնձոր. Literally, king apple.

September 1, 2016

Nivkotzer

haha awesome

September 2, 2016

chaander

This just proof that ananas should be accepted as an answer. I know what it means, I use it sometimes, and it has crossed language barriers already.

September 9, 2016

iAmOnDuolingoToo

A map that shows that the English word is "pineapple" is not proof that you can say something other than pineapple....

October 12, 2016

Katzenperson

That is right. If you are learning Greek from English, then you must use the English translation, which is pineapple. To use ananas is no more correct than to use piña, IMHO.

December 13, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

The real English word is pineapple, so why using another word? The fact you can understand a word doesn't prove it's the right English translation.

January 31, 2017

Berto29441

...English with some variants through the time ("pine cone," in Old English also pinhnyte "pine nut."...).

June 2, 2018

ellenkeyne

It's actually "abacaxi" in Brazilian Portuguese, which appears to be related.

September 16, 2016

DiegoJaviUnlam

Very good information! =)

  • Etimologia (from Portuguese Wikipedia)

O termo "abacaxi" é oriundo da junção dos termos tupis i'bá (fruto) e ká'ti (recendente, que exala cheiro agradável e intenso), documentado já no início do séc. XIX.

O termo "ananás" (em português e espanhol) é do guarani e tupi antigo naná, e documentado em português na primeira metade do séc. XVI e em espanhol na segunda (1578), sendo empréstimo do português do Brasil ou da sua língua geral.

October 25, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

For the one who can't speak Portuguese, it says: The term "ananás" (or "ananas") is from the ancient Gurapani and Tupi "naná", that dates from around 1578.

So, no wonder most of the countries use "ananas", it was "naná", then a Portuguese word that was borrowed in most of the language, as this fruit wasn't known before by the people who took this word. "Pineapple" is relative to the shape.

January 31, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Table

This map had a special purpose or it's just informative?

January 31, 2017

Facu510025

Piña is not very used in Spanish from Argentina, we say Ananá

September 20, 2016

wolfntigger1

a, okay, n, okay, o, awesome,...why the sudden pineapple?

September 1, 2016

Selma-Ibrahim

I'm surprised it's the same exact word in Arabic أناناس

August 30, 2016

fr224

It's shared in a lot of different languages, English is pretty much the only one that doesn't use "ananas". It originally comes from Old Tupi (a close relative of Guarani, the main language of Paraguay), which was a lingua franca of Brazil around the 18th century I believe.

August 30, 2016

greenq

English doesn't use the word ananas very often but this word is a part of English vocabulary although it may be called rare or archaic.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ananas#English

August 31, 2016

Kelirya

I just started the Guarani from Spanish course. Both are awesome! :)

September 3, 2016

Melarish

Funnily enough, Brazilian Portuguese pineapple is abacaxí!

September 9, 2016

tubbleheliscope

je suis un ananana

September 20, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Un ananas (en français)

January 31, 2017

flootzavut

ананас in Russian, too. Like banana, it's shared by a lot of languages :)

August 31, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

i was so surprised too, i hope we find more words like that.

December 18, 2016

SmartKid33

The same word is in Serbian - 'ananas'.

August 30, 2016

ouryuu

It's the same in every language except for english xD

August 31, 2016

Katzenperson

And except for Spanish! :-)

In most hispanophonic countries, the pineapple is "la piña", the exceptions noted elsewhere in this post notwithstanding.

February 6, 2017

John00625

Is this word from French? or is this word originally Greek

August 30, 2016

fr224

It's shared in a lot of different languages, English is pretty much the only one that doesn't use "ananas". It originally comes from Old Tupi (a close relative of Guarani, the main language of Paraguay), which was a lingua franca of Brazil around the 18th century I believe.

August 30, 2016

Oceanum

In Spanish it's piña, but maybe there's a dialect that uses ananás or something similar (never heard it anyway tbh).

August 30, 2016

doppeldenk

I'm from Uruguay. We say ananá. Piña is also accepted but less common, I guess because "piña" also means a punch with the fist.

August 31, 2016

t-tomahawkchop

At this point it all became quite confusing, maybe because I have some experience with the Greek alphabet, but I always miss the point here... The task is to translate, but I always want to just re-write the given word, and I realized it after 'alfa/alpha' and ananas... It's not good or bad, just weird :)

September 12, 2016

Lea.1717

The final letter sounds exactly like how the final "s" is pronounced in European Portuguese!

August 30, 2016

pripensi

Know it from Esperanto :)

September 15, 2016

wrongstar

OK, I don't get when I'm supposed to type what I hear and when I'm supposed to translate what I hear.

September 20, 2016

nemosj

You should be able to read either "type in English" or "type in Greek". It is written in light grey and it vanishes when you type something

September 20, 2016

ClaraOswald5

It sounds like "ананас"(pineapple) in Russian

February 9, 2017

Keegster1

It's probably related. In Latin, it's ananas too, so it got all over Europe.

February 19, 2017

Euanjoc8

Where can I find out the gender of Greek nouns?

EDIT: I can't find a dictionary online with genders.

August 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

    I'd say an online dictionary could prove invaluable. ;)

    August 30, 2016

Euanjoc8

    I meant I can't find an online dictionary that shows gender.

    August 30, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Try wiktionary, you should be able to identify genders by m, f, n there. For example μήλο. As a dictionary it's not amazing so I'd use wordreference but it should be good enough for the genders. Wordreference (apple) does include the genders but only in Greek! αρσ(ενικό)=masculine, θηλ(υκό)=fenimine and ουδ(έτερο)=neuter.

      August 30, 2016

Euanjoc8

      Thanks!

      August 30, 2016

ConnorMaichle

      Wiktionary is a life-saver

      August 31, 2016

shrikrishna1

      How do you type 'accent' using Greek keyboard?

      August 31, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

      You turn your keyboard into Greek, you type ; next to l and then the Greek vowel you want to accent

      August 31, 2016

shrikrishna1

      Thank you Theo.

      August 31, 2016

ClassyDuckling

      So just to be clear--the emphasis goes on the last syllable? The TTS sounds like the second syllable is being accented.

      September 3, 2016

Arancaytar

      If you follow a dozen simple transliteration exercises up with this one, it's practically a trap for ESL speakers. :P

      November 25, 2016

Ava562296

      Because pineapples are way more important than definite/indefinite articles or pronouns or the alphabet. Way more important.

      February 13, 2017

ABrokenDream

      Yes, please

      February 17, 2017

VictoriaB838328

      I can't really write with the fancy c so what else can I do?

      February 18, 2017

ih8duolingoowl69

      The ❤❤❤❤????

      March 26, 2017

Kylrris_F

      In portuguese ( portugal ) Ananas means pineapple!

      April 5, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.