1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ανανάς"

"ανανάς"

Translation:pineapple

August 30, 2016

51 Comments


Norrius

For all your cross-linguistic ananas needs.

(click here to open with max resolution)


Hojinkie

The proper Armenian word for pineapple is արքայախնձոր. Literally, king apple.


chaander

This just proof that ananas should be accepted as an answer. I know what it means, I use it sometimes, and it has crossed language barriers already.


iAmOnDuolingoToo

A map that shows that the English word is "pineapple" is not proof that you can say something other than pineapple....


Katzenperson

That is right. If you are learning Greek from English, then you must use the English translation, which is pineapple. To use ananas is no more correct than to use piña, IMHO.


PERCE_NEIGE

The real English word is pineapple, so why using another word? The fact you can understand a word doesn't prove it's the right English translation.


ellenkeyne

It's actually "abacaxi" in Brazilian Portuguese, which appears to be related.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Very good information! =)

  • Etimologia (from Portuguese Wikipedia)

O termo "abacaxi" é oriundo da junção dos termos tupis i'bá (fruto) e ká'ti (recendente, que exala cheiro agradável e intenso), documentado já no início do séc. XIX.

O termo "ananás" (em português e espanhol) é do guarani e tupi antigo naná, e documentado em português na primeira metade do séc. XVI e em espanhol na segunda (1578), sendo empréstimo do português do Brasil ou da sua língua geral.


PERCE_NEIGE

For the one who can't speak Portuguese, it says: The term "ananás" (or "ananas") is from the ancient Gurapani and Tupi "naná", that dates from around 1578.

So, no wonder most of the countries use "ananas", it was "naná", then a Portuguese word that was borrowed in most of the language, as this fruit wasn't known before by the people who took this word. "Pineapple" is relative to the shape.


PERCE_NEIGE

Table

This map had a special purpose or it's just informative?


Facu510025

Piña is not very used in Spanish from Argentina, we say Ananá


wolfntigger1

a, okay, n, okay, o, awesome,...why the sudden pineapple?


Selma-Ibrahim

I'm surprised it's the same exact word in Arabic أناناس


fr224

It's shared in a lot of different languages, English is pretty much the only one that doesn't use "ananas". It originally comes from Old Tupi (a close relative of Guarani, the main language of Paraguay), which was a lingua franca of Brazil around the 18th century I believe.


greenq

English doesn't use the word ananas very often but this word is a part of English vocabulary although it may be called rare or archaic.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ananas#English


[deactivated user]

    I just started the Guarani from Spanish course. Both are awesome! :)


Melarish

    Funnily enough, Brazilian Portuguese pineapple is abacaxí!


PERCE_NEIGE

    Un ananas (en français)


flootzavut

    ананас in Russian, too. Like banana, it's shared by a lot of languages :)


SamiaELSharkawy

    i was so surprised too, i hope we find more words like that.


SmartKid33

    The same word is in Serbian - 'ananas'.


ouryuu

    It's the same in every language except for english xD


Katzenperson

    And except for Spanish! :-)

    In most hispanophonic countries, the pineapple is "la piña", the exceptions noted elsewhere in this post notwithstanding.


John00625

    Is this word from French? or is this word originally Greek


fr224

    It's shared in a lot of different languages, English is pretty much the only one that doesn't use "ananas". It originally comes from Old Tupi (a close relative of Guarani, the main language of Paraguay), which was a lingua franca of Brazil around the 18th century I believe.


Ametladocea

    In Spanish it's piña, but maybe there's a dialect that uses ananás or something similar (never heard it anyway tbh).


doppeldenk

    I'm from Uruguay. We say ananá. Piña is also accepted but less common, I guess because "piña" also means a punch with the fist.


t-tomahawkchop

    At this point it all became quite confusing, maybe because I have some experience with the Greek alphabet, but I always miss the point here... The task is to translate, but I always want to just re-write the given word, and I realized it after 'alfa/alpha' and ananas... It's not good or bad, just weird :)


Lea.1717

    The final letter sounds exactly like how the final "s" is pronounced in European Portuguese!


pripensi

    Know it from Esperanto :)


wrongstar

    OK, I don't get when I'm supposed to type what I hear and when I'm supposed to translate what I hear.


nemosj

    You should be able to read either "type in English" or "type in Greek". It is written in light grey and it vanishes when you type something


ClaraOswald5

    It sounds like "ананас"(pineapple) in Russian


Keegster1

    It's probably related. In Latin, it's ananas too, so it got all over Europe.


Euanjoc8

    Where can I find out the gender of Greek nouns?

    EDIT: I can't find a dictionary online with genders.


D_..
    Mod

    I'd say an online dictionary could prove invaluable. ;)


Euanjoc8

    I meant I can't find an online dictionary that shows gender.


D_..
    Mod

    Try wiktionary, you should be able to identify genders by m, f, n there. For example μήλο. As a dictionary it's not amazing so I'd use wordreference but it should be good enough for the genders. Wordreference (apple) does include the genders but only in Greek! αρσ(ενικό)=masculine, θηλ(υκό)=fenimine and ουδ(έτερο)=neuter.


ConnorMaichle

    Wiktionary is a life-saver


shrikrishna1

    How do you type 'accent' using Greek keyboard?


Theo_Matrakas

    You turn your keyboard into Greek, you type ; next to l and then the Greek vowel you want to accent


shrikrishna1

    Thank you Theo.


ClassyDuckling

    So just to be clear--the emphasis goes on the last syllable? The TTS sounds like the second syllable is being accented.


Arancaytar

    If you follow a dozen simple transliteration exercises up with this one, it's practically a trap for ESL speakers. :P


Ava562296

    Because pineapples are way more important than definite/indefinite articles or pronouns or the alphabet. Way more important.


VictoriaB838328

    I can't really write with the fancy c so what else can I do?


Kylrris_F

    In portuguese ( portugal ) Ananas means pineapple!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.