"Ω"

Translation:omega

August 30, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dejo

Why was ωμεγα marked wrong?


danibozzi97

because we are supposed to give the english translation here


Snommelp

The discussion section for "translate to English" doubles as the discussion section for listening exercises, so it's entirely possible Dejo was asked to "type what you hear"


nxexenis

May 2020 I can confirm this. It said "Type what you hear", said ωμεγα which I typed, and it marked it as wrong


Snommelp

...and this is why I don't like listening exercises in the alphabet unit. Spelled it out, got marked wrong.


SariahLily

I think it's fixed now. :) (May 2017)


nxexenis

It's not fixed. May 2020, I typed ωμεγα and it marked it as incorrect.


otsogutxi

I was waiting for this one:)


nxexenis

There's still a problem with this one. It said "type what you hear" and said ωμεγα which I typed and it said it was wrong. I think it needs to say "Translate" instead.


JMStT1

Omega was cut short during the listening exercise. It said "oh" instead of "omicron"


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want. The letter ir the word. They both sound the same. Do you want us to quit or tell everyone on Facebook how bad this app is


BasicallySilver

Everyone should know this lol


Rae.F

It's the symbol for "Ohm", the SI unit of electrical resistance.


materiagre

the sound in the exercise sounds weird


Georgia71105

One time I put Ω and said it was wrong, s/be ωμέγα. Now tells me the opposite.


aSf6ryhz

It is super iritatimg. Sometime the audio days a letter, like δ, but the answer is marked wrong unless you spell out "delta.". Other times, it us the opposite, ie, the audio says "omega" bit it is makes wrong if you write ομεγα or ωμεγα, ie, one is required to mind read to know which answer duolingo secretly expects. Some consistency would be appreciated.....


dei738086

Dame question why is it wrong


dei738086

How and when can we tell what you want the letter or the word


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. It is very upsetting. You want us to guess. Makes one want to quit. Or go to Facebook and tell everyone what a bad program this is.


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want. The letter or the word. They both sound the same. Do you want us to quit


dei738086

How and when are we to know what you want. The letter ir the word. They both sound the same.


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word. They both sound the same. Is this a guessing game or a teaching lesson. Do you want us to quit. or tell FB how bad this APP is.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.