"Ω"

Translation:omega

August 30, 2016

14 Comments


Dejo

Why was ωμεγα marked wrong?


danibozzi97

because we are supposed to give the english translation here


Snommelp

The discussion section for "translate to English" doubles as the discussion section for listening exercises, so it's entirely possible Dejo was asked to "type what you hear"


nxexenis

May 2020 I can confirm this. It said "Type what you hear", said ωμεγα which I typed, and it marked it as wrong


otsogutxi

I was waiting for this one:)


Snommelp

...and this is why I don't like listening exercises in the alphabet unit. Spelled it out, got marked wrong.


SariahLily

I think it's fixed now. :) (May 2017)


nxexenis

It's not fixed. May 2020, I typed ωμεγα and it marked it as incorrect.


nxexenis

There's still a problem with this one. It said "type what you hear" and said ωμεγα which I typed and it said it was wrong. I think it needs to say "Translate" instead.


JMStT1

Omega was cut short during the listening exercise. It said "oh" instead of "omicron"


BasicallySilver

Everyone should know this lol


Rae.F

It's the symbol for "Ohm", the SI unit of electrical resistance.


materiagre

the sound in the exercise sounds weird

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.