"το γράμμα νι"

Translation:the letter nee

August 30, 2016

10 Comments


Aku42

The letter "Ni"? Does "Ni" have some other meaning? I don't understand.

August 30, 2016

nitedemon

http://www.greece.com/info/language/greek_alphabet/Ni/ I think that, the letter that looks like "v"

August 30, 2016

Aku42

Oh! This makes sense! Thank you!

August 30, 2016

nitedemon

Sure thing!

August 30, 2016

earthkissed

it's something said by knights. o.o

September 15, 2016

jenretten

this is what i came to the comments for, thanks! :D

September 16, 2016

twitterdaBOMB

what is "nee" in english? i am confused

September 12, 2016

markatron

This sentence is like how you would say "The letter V" in English.

As in, "What letter does the word 'vacuum' start with?" "The letter V."

September 12, 2016

twitterdaBOMB

Thanks! I'm HORRIBLE at greek, but amazing at english and chinese(my main languages) and ok in spanish ( I've been studying it for at least a weekend now...)

September 14, 2016

jenretten

so transliteration from greek to latin alphabet is "to gramma ni" if I am reading correctly for "the letter n"? Why are only some transliterated in the drop-down tips with an English translation but others just show only the English translation? just wondering because with Russian for instance, it helps to think of that extra step if you've only ever used the Latin alphabet.

September 16, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.