Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pineapple!"

Translation:ο ανανάς!

2 years ago

6 Comments


tgaertig
tgaertig

Why is it ο and not το?

2 years ago

John00625
John00625

Because ανανάς is a Masculine noun, and singular.

2 years ago

Undergroundninja
Undergroundninja

How can i write in the greek alphabet here? I wrote it with latin and it wasn't correct?

2 years ago

Theo_Matrakas
Theo_Matrakas

The Greeklish (Greek with Latin characters is not accepted by Duolingo yet). You should change your keyboard into Greek in order to play the course.

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

I hope you don't accept Latin characters in the future, it is a real trap and would eventually slow up your progress making it more difficult to read Greek texts. I know it's very popular in text messages for "cool" young Greeks but they already have learnt to read in Greek characters.

2 years ago

hhllnn

why is my answer wrong ? i wrote the same: .i wrote "o ανανάς" and the answer is the same

2 years ago

Related Discussions