1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The pineapple!"

"The pineapple!"

Translation:ο ανανάς!

August 30, 2016

6 Comments


tgaertig

Why is it ο and not το?


John00625

Because ανανάς is a Masculine noun, and singular.


Undergroundninja

How can i write in the greek alphabet here? I wrote it with latin and it wasn't correct?


Theo_Matrakas

The Greeklish (Greek with Latin characters is not accepted by Duolingo yet). You should change your keyboard into Greek in order to play the course.


jeanprendiville

I hope you don't accept Latin characters in the future, it is a real trap and would eventually slow up your progress making it more difficult to read Greek texts. I know it's very popular in text messages for "cool" young Greeks but they already have learnt to read in Greek characters.


hhllnn

why is my answer wrong ? i wrote the same: .i wrote "o ανανάς" and the answer is the same

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.