1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το καλό, το κακό"

"το καλό, το κακό"

Translation:The good, the bad

August 30, 2016

50 Comments


John00625

...και το άσχημο!


Alf42

I'm guessing that means "ugly"? :D


mizinamo

That's correct!


romualdGyorgy

και το όμορφο


CaioFranca2

Καλό from calligraphy?


Rae.F

Yes, "calligraphy" comes from "καλό" and "γραφή".
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=calligraphy


D_..
Mod

    The information given in the link is accurate: "from kallos "beauty" (that's κάλλος, not καλός) [...]+ graphein "to write""

    So καλός= good
    κάλλος = ομορφιά = beauty
    and κάλος = callus :)


AshleyHatt3

    What is the difference in καλα και καλο ?


shoobub

    I haven't seen someone answer your question so I might as well try to explain. I'm not Greek but living in Greece for about 2 years. καλα is simply good. Like if I asked, how are you? you'd say καλα. But καλο you use, if for example you want to say have a good evening (kalo bradi), is the food good (kalo fagito) ? Kalo we use for neutral. And then there's also καλή, we use for fem. for example good woman (καλή γυναίκα) AND also καλός, we use it for masc. good man (καλός άνθρωπος).


kay912630

    Omg can you be my tutor?


franveca02

    From what I guess, it the same but it's just changing gender corresponding to the noun


JeanMarco89

    kalo is well and kalo is good and kala kai kalo is very well


YakinAlan

    Not "κακο" but "kaka" has a similar meaning in child language in Turkish. That is funny :)


Apogeotou

    Κακά (kaka) also means poop in Greek


_brittta_

    Same in Hungarian as well. :)


YakinAlan

    Yes, same in Turkish. It is a polite way of saying this. But it also means bad in Child language.


Cristian1914

    Same in Spanish and French D:


Elena_Rozalia

    We use it quite a bit in English too, but I think that might be because of the other languages :D


ido504

    Same in hebrew... Poop unites the world!


daughterofAlbion

    Hey, "cack" even means the same in old-fashioned English!


TheJonathas

    In portuguese we say cocô (poop)


MichaelLongspear

    Almost same in Romanian. But it is Caca.


MilanCvijic

    Same in Serbian :)


Zakir12

    Same in Russian


PERCE_NEIGE

    Turkish language has been influenced by Greek. The kaka/kako root is the same, it means bad/poop, and it's common to many European languages (maybe most).


qixyl

    "kaka" means "❤❤❤❤" in child language in Russian and it has distantly a cognate meaning with "bad". "καλο" resemble "kal" that means "❤❤❤❤" too, but it is formal appellation.


HectorRBH

    What are the "tildes" over the o for? They don't seem to indicate stressed syllables...


seanrosk

    Its not a tilde, but an acute accent. Tilde is another diacritic «~» e.g. in the Spanish word «señor». Acute accent is also used in English (French, Spanish and a lot of other languages), like in the French loan words «touché» and «café».

    The acute accent marks the stressed syllable of a word.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Not like in French, where it is used to make the sound different.


seanrosk

    Exactly. But the sound of a vowel in a stressed syllable is different from a vowel in an unstressed syllable.


Lani_Mo

    Ah Dios mio, shall I ever get a grasp of Greek?! Everything is upside down, letters/symbols don't seem to correspond to a specific letter in the alphabet (το κακό , the bad ; το καλό - the good ) * what?! On the upside, this is the second language after Spanish I've felt a stirring for in my soul and that usually means for me that I will climb down this tree! Wish me luck and if anyone has tips that will make this journey easier, fun, or at least less confounding please share :)


Berto29441

    Why, in the foreign compounds, λαλò means beautiful ( calycanthus, calligraphy, etc)? Thanks


mizinamo

    "calligraphy" and other nounds with "beauty" in them do not come from καλός "good" but from κάλλος "beauty" -- count the L's :) (Note: κάλλος is a neuter noun, so it's το κάλλος.)

    "calycanthus" apparently has the first part related to the word "calyx", yet another root.

    According to Wiktionary, though, καλός in Ancient Greek could mean not only "good" but also "beautiful" and the word κάλλος "beauty" is derived from it.


Berto29441

    I thank you so much! So Καλημέρα does not mean "a beautiful day" -like I thought - but a good day, like we say!! And Ἀφροδίτη Καλλίπυγος means what we know... I must give you at least a lingot!


3sambuca

    Do someone knows how can i download the greek letters to my Samsung phone? They are not in the list of the settings


JasonMurray29

    go to settings > general management > lang and input > on screen keyboards > samsung keyboards > manage input languages. From here you should be able to download extra languages for your keyboard.

    If this isn't right for your keyboard try look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


3sambuca

    In Argentine we say "caca" as well


Dylan266030

    I typed in "the good, the bad" and it told me I was wrong???


G.Georgopoulos

    Could be a technical issue, but we can't know for sure, so we need screenshots in such cases.


Mabel544786

    On my Android this sounds like: τοκαλό τοκακό. I have heard it over many times. Does any body else also struggle with hearing the sounds right?


mizinamo

    On my Android this sounds like: τοκαλό τοκακό.

    That's what it sounds like -- the articles are clitics and have no stress of their own; they're pronounced together with the following word.

    A bit like in English, where "the book" will usually sound like "thebook" -- not like "the ... book" with two clearly separate words, each with their own stress.


anvarumaroff

    ...and the Ugly


Zakir12

    Ο Καλός, ο Κακός και ο Άσχημος


Jaxon576719

    The turtle button is messed up. It says "Το καλό" in no time at all.


Jaxon576719

    I seemed to get away with bad punctuation (το καλό. Το κακό€). Really:(


Tonyo511432

    Grec ancien: 1) τὸ κάλλος, -εος; la beauté; au nominatif, singulier, genre neutre. 2) τὸ κακόν; le mal, le malheur; τὰ κακά; au pluriel: les choses nuisibles.


Teia_83

    During my greek lesson, I can't type the correct greek letters. Is there another way to type in greek letters from my phone keyboard?


D_..
    Mod

      Access your phone's settings and add a Greek keyboard. Specific steps to do that depend on your phone's operating system. :)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.