1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το καλό, το κακό"

"το καλό, το κακό"

Translation:The good, the bad

August 30, 2016

31 Comments


John00625

...και το άσχημο!


Alf42

I'm guessing that means "ugly"? :D


mizinamo

That's correct!


Vini625613

How do you pronounce άσχημο?


mizinamo

How do you pronounce άσχημο?

The way it's spelled. [asçimo]


alex423288

Asheemosh I believe


jaye16
Mod

Greek does not have the "sh" sound. So this is simply....ah see mo

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

And check out these links for an introduction to the Greek letters etc

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


CaioFranca2

Καλό from calligraphy?


Rae.F

Yes, "calligraphy" comes from "καλό" and "γραφή".
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=calligraphy


D_..
Mod

The information given in the link is accurate: "from kallos "beauty" (that's κάλλος, not καλός) [...]+ graphein "to write""

So καλός= good
κάλλος = ομορφιά = beauty
and κάλος = callus :)


vincemat

Important to know the difference between καλός and κάλος, lol


AshleyHatt3

What is the difference in καλα και καλο ?


shoobub

I haven't seen someone answer your question so I might as well try to explain. I'm not Greek but living in Greece for about 2 years. καλα is simply good. Like if I asked, how are you? you'd say καλα. But καλο you use, if for example you want to say have a good evening (kalo bradi), is the food good (kalo fagito) ? Kalo we use for neutral. And then there's also καλή, we use for fem. for example good woman (καλή γυναίκα) AND also καλός, we use it for masc. good man (καλός άνθρωπος).


YakinAlan

Not "κακο" but "kaka" has a similar meaning in child language in Turkish. That is funny :)


Apogeotou

Κακά (kaka) also means poop in Greek


_brittta_

Same in Hungarian as well. :)


Nipatiitti89

In Finnish, too: 'kakka' :)


daughterofAlbion

Hey, "cack" even means the same in old-fashioned English!


MichaelLongspear

Almost same in Romanian. But it is Caca.


Zakir12

Same in Russian


MilanCvijic

Same in Serbian :)


PERCE_NEIGE

Turkish language has been influenced by Greek. The kaka/kako root is the same, it means bad/poop, and it's common to many European languages (maybe most).


HectorRBH

What are the "tildes" over the o for? They don't seem to indicate stressed syllables...


seanrosk

Its not a tilde, but an acute accent. Tilde is another diacritic «~» e.g. in the Spanish word «señor». Acute accent is also used in English (French, Spanish and a lot of other languages), like in the French loan words «touché» and «café».

The acute accent marks the stressed syllable of a word.


PERCE_NEIGE

Not like in French, where it is used to make the sound different.


seanrosk

Exactly. But the sound of a vowel in a stressed syllable is different from a vowel in an unstressed syllable.


Dylan266030

I typed in "the good, the bad" and it told me I was wrong???


Tonyo511432

Grec ancien: 1) τὸ κάλλος, -εος; la beauté; au nominatif, singulier, genre neutre. 2) τὸ κακόν; le mal, le malheur; τὰ κακά; au pluriel: les choses nuisibles.


SilverOwl2

Why is there no delay between "το" and "καλό" in turtle mode?


G.Georgopoulos

It's a robot, so it happens from time to time.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.