"το καλό, το κακό"

Translation:The good, the bad

August 30, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John00625

...και το άσχημο!


Alf42

I'm guessing that means "ugly"? :D


mizinamo

That's correct!


Keeva844615

No it means the hood the bad lil


Vini625613

How do you pronounce άσχημο?


[deactivated user]

    Just realized where Esperanto got 'Kaj' as 'and'


mizinamo

    Just realized where Esperanto got 'Kaj' as 'and'

    And also the plural endings -aj and -oj.

    All from Ancient Greek. For example, "the good roads" would have been αι καλαί οδοί, pronounced haj kalaj odoj. Compare with la bonaj vojoj.


CaioFranca2

    Καλό from calligraphy?


D_..

    The information given in the link is accurate: "from kallos "beauty" (that's κάλλος, not καλός) [...]+ graphein "to write""

    So καλός= good
    κάλλος = ομορφιά = beauty
    and κάλος = callus :)


vincemat

    Important to know the difference between καλός and κάλος, lol


AshleyHatt3

    What is the difference in καλα και καλο ?


shoobub

    I haven't seen someone answer your question so I might as well try to explain. I'm not Greek but living in Greece for about 2 years. καλα is simply good. Like if I asked, how are you? you'd say καλα. But καλο you use, if for example you want to say have a good evening (kalo bradi), is the food good (kalo fagito) ? Kalo we use for neutral. And then there's also καλή, we use for fem. for example good woman (καλή γυναίκα) AND also καλός, we use it for masc. good man (καλός άνθρωπος).


YakinAlan

    Not "κακο" but "kaka" has a similar meaning in child language in Turkish. That is funny :)


Apogeotou

    Κακά (kaka) also means poop in Greek


_brittta_

    Same in Hungarian as well. :)


Nipatiitti89

    In Finnish, too: 'kakka' :)


daughterofAlbion

    Hey, "cack" even means the same in old-fashioned English!


VeeoletML

    Almost same in Romanian. But it is Caca.


Zakir12

    Same in Russian


MilanCvijic

    Same in Serbian :)


PERCE_NEIGE

    Turkish language has been influenced by Greek. The kaka/kako root is the same, it means bad/poop, and it's common to many European languages (maybe most).


HectorRBH

    What are the "tildes" over the o for? They don't seem to indicate stressed syllables...


seanrosk

    Its not a tilde, but an acute accent. Tilde is another diacritic «~» e.g. in the Spanish word «señor». Acute accent is also used in English (French, Spanish and a lot of other languages), like in the French loan words «touché» and «café».

    The acute accent marks the stressed syllable of a word.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Not like in French, where it is used to make the sound different.


seanrosk

    Exactly. But the sound of a vowel in a stressed syllable is different from a vowel in an unstressed syllable.


3sambuca

    Do someone knows how can i download the greek letters to my Samsung phone? They are not in the list of the settings


JasonMurray29

    go to settings > general management > lang and input > on screen keyboards > samsung keyboards > manage input languages. From here you should be able to download extra languages for your keyboard.

    If this isn't right for your keyboard try look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Dylan266030

    I typed in "the good, the bad" and it told me I was wrong???


Mabel544786

    On my Android this sounds like: τοκαλό τοκακό. I have heard it over many times. Does any body else also struggle with hearing the sounds right?


TonyoHeiterkeit

    Grec ancien: 1) τὸ κάλλος, -εος; la beauté; au nominatif, singulier, genre neutre. 2) τὸ κακόν; le mal, le malheur; τὰ κακά; au pluriel: les choses nuisibles.


SilverOwl2

    Why is there no delay between "το" and "καλό" in turtle mode?


G.Georgopoulos

    It's a robot, so it happens from time to time.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.