"το καλό, το κακό"

Translation:The good, the bad

8/30/2016, 7:13:28 PM

40 Comments


John00625

...και το άσχημο!

8/30/2016, 7:13:28 PM

Alf42

I'm guessing that means "ugly"? :D

9/30/2016, 6:00:49 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's correct!

5/3/2017, 11:19:11 AM

romualdGyorgy

και το όμορφο

8/30/2016, 8:04:27 PM

CaioFranca2

Καλό from calligraphy?

3/23/2017, 1:39:45 AM

Rae.F

Yes, "calligraphy" comes from "καλό" and "γραφή".
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0&search=calligraphy

10/5/2017, 10:46:27 PM

D_..
Mod

The information given in the link is accurate: "from kallos "beauty" (that's κάλλος, not καλός) [...]+ graphein "to write""

So καλός= good
κάλλος = ομορφιά = beauty
and κάλος = callus :)

4/11/2018, 8:39:26 PM

AshleyHatt3

What is the difference in καλα και καλο ?

10/11/2016, 1:02:21 AM

shoobub

I haven't seen someone answer your question so I might as well try to explain. I'm not Greek but living in Greece for about 2 years. καλα is simply good. Like if I asked, how are you? you'd say καλα. But καλο you use, if for example you want to say have a good evening (kalo bradi), is the food good (kalo fagito) ? Kalo we use for neutral. And then there's also καλή, we use for fem. for example good woman (καλή γυναίκα) AND also καλός, we use it for masc. good man (καλός άνθρωπος).

10/26/2016, 3:07:14 PM

kay912630

Omg can you be my tutor?

7/4/2018, 1:51:25 PM

franveca02

From what I guess, it the same but it's just changing gender corresponding to the noun

12/18/2016, 4:13:01 PM

JeanMarcoGoi

kalo is well and kalo is good and kala kai kalo is very well

6/19/2017, 1:08:51 AM

YakinAlan

Not "κακο" but "kaka" has a similar meaning in child language in Turkish. That is funny :)

9/10/2016, 7:40:50 AM

Apogeotou

Κακά (kaka) also means poop in Greek

9/11/2016, 5:41:35 PM

_brittta_

Same in Hungarian as well. :)

9/15/2016, 10:57:56 PM

YakinAlan

Yes, same in Turkish. It is a polite way of saying this. But it also means bad in Child language.

9/12/2016, 6:12:15 PM

Cristian1914

Same in Spanish and French D:

9/15/2016, 10:05:05 PM

Elena_Rozalia

We use it quite a bit in English too, but I think that might be because of the other languages :D

10/9/2016, 1:20:32 AM

ido504

Same in hebrew... Poop unites the world!

6/17/2017, 10:54:47 PM

daughterofAlbion

Hey, "cack" even means the same in old-fashioned English!

9/26/2016, 1:11:29 AM

PERCE_NEIGE
1/31/2017, 2:59:42 AM

TheJonathas

In portuguese we say cocô (poop)

7/10/2018, 8:50:46 PM

MichaelLongspear

Almost same in Romanian. But it is Caca.

9/12/2017, 12:05:21 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Turkish language has been influenced by Greek. The kaka/kako root is the same, it means bad/poop, and it's common to many European languages (maybe most).

1/31/2017, 2:58:09 AM

qixyl

"kaka" means "❤❤❤❤" in child language in Russian and it has distantly a cognate meaning with "bad". "καλο" resemble "kal" that means "❤❤❤❤" too, but it is formal appellation.

9/16/2016, 2:07:10 PM

HectorRBH

What are the "tildes" over the o for? They don't seem to indicate stressed syllables...

12/12/2016, 3:41:44 AM

seanrosk

Its not a tilde, but an acute accent. Tilde is another diacritic «~» e.g. in the Spanish word «señor». Acute accent is also used in English (French, Spanish and a lot of other languages), like in the French loan words «touché» and «café».

The acute accent marks the stressed syllable of a word.

1/5/2017, 1:17:10 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

Not like in French, where it is used to make the sound different.

1/31/2017, 2:56:14 AM

seanrosk

Exactly. But the sound of a vowel in a stressed syllable is different from a vowel in an unstressed syllable.

9/1/2017, 10:17:14 PM

Berto29441

Why, in the foreign compounds, λαλò means beautiful ( calycanthus, calligraphy, etc)? Thanks

1/20/2018, 3:30:34 PM

mizinamo
Mod

"calligraphy" and other nounds with "beauty" in them do not come from καλός "good" but from κάλλος "beauty" -- count the L's :) (Note: κάλλος is a neuter noun, so it's το κάλλος.)

"calycanthus" apparently has the first part related to the word "calyx", yet another root.

According to Wiktionary, though, καλός in Ancient Greek could mean not only "good" but also "beautiful" and the word κάλλος "beauty" is derived from it.

1/20/2018, 3:42:27 PM

Berto29441

I thank you so much! So Καλημέρα does not mean "a beautiful day" -like I thought - but a good day, like we say!! And Ἀφροδίτη Καλλίπυγος means what we know... I must give you at least a lingot!

1/20/2018, 4:00:06 PM

3sambuca

Do someone knows how can i download the greek letters to my Samsung phone? They are not in the list of the settings

8/11/2018, 1:08:55 PM

JasonMurray29

go to settings > general management > lang and input > on screen keyboards > samsung keyboards > manage input languages. From here you should be able to download extra languages for your keyboard.

If this isn't right for your keyboard try look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

11/22/2018, 8:40:39 PM

3sambuca

In Argentine we say "caca" as well

8/11/2018, 1:11:06 PM

Dylan266030

I typed in "the good, the bad" and it told me I was wrong???

11/14/2018, 9:32:07 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Could be a technical issue, but we can't know for sure, so we need screenshots in such cases.

11/14/2018, 10:23:58 PM

Teia_83

During my greek lesson, I can't type the correct greek letters. Is there another way to type in greek letters from my phone keyboard?

2/9/2017, 1:01:51 PM

D_..
Mod

Access your phone's settings and add a Greek keyboard. Specific steps to do that depend on your phone's operating system. :)

2/9/2017, 2:31:58 PM

Lani_Mo

Ah Dios mio, shall I ever get a grasp of Greek?! Everything is upside down, letters/symbols don't seem to correspond to a specific letter in the alphabet (το κακό , the bad ; το καλό - the good ) * what?! On the upside, this is the second language after Spanish I've felt a stirring for in my soul and that usually means for me that I will climb down this tree! Wish me luck and if anyone has tips that will make this journey easier, fun, or at least less confounding please share :)

3/1/2017, 5:10:07 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.