"I am able to try."

Translation:Dw i'n gallu trïo.

August 30, 2016

3 Comments


MargaretWe2

I wrote "Medra i'n trio." Not sure if that should be accepted or not. If not, could someone please explain why? Thanks.

August 30, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The first thing about this sentence is that it was deleted because it lacked any context and also the accent on 'trio' is wrong, however the Duolingo system bug means that it is still lingering on for some people.

Secondly, your suggestion is almost correct, it should be 'Medra i drio', the 'yn' or the 'n' is only used in sentences with forms of 'bod' the verb to be.

August 30, 2016

MargaretWe2

Diolch, rmcode! :-)

September 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.