"Ιλιάδα"

Translation:Iliad

August 30, 2016

24 Comments


pmyt

Congratulations to the Greek team! :)

August 30, 2016

Blue-olingo

Same!

October 30, 2017

Stergi3

The scope of this word it to learn the letters Ι, λ, ι, ά, δ, α. It is so beautiful to start Greek with Homer!

August 31, 2016

AtticusBelmonte

I've read the Illiad and LOVE it!!!!

October 4, 2016

passionfruit12

We're getting deep pretty early on here!

September 26, 2016

geohough

I am surprised that the pronunciation sounds like 'iliasa' - not 'iliatha'. Is this unusual?

October 18, 2016

atharv114503

Its greek bro not english

July 5, 2017

EmmaPalmer16

I have seen elsewhere that δ is pronounced like the 'th' in 'this' rather than in 'think' so that might be a compromise?

September 5, 2018

PapaSmurf88

What is Iliad? There's a few words that I've never heard before.

August 30, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Well, you must have heard of the Trojan war, that's what Iliad is all about!

    August 30, 2016

XDarkFeelings

    The Iliad is an ancient greek epic poem attributed to Homer. Homer was an author and poet of the ancient greece. (Not Homer Simpson xD)

    September 10, 2016

GearGirlNani

    LOL

    July 4, 2017

Heather830457

    The Iliad is an ancient Greek epic poem written by Homer. It is about the Trojan war. The sequel is called The Odyssey.

    September 9, 2016

saber.sh

    What about Shahnameh by Ferdowsi? Has anybody heard of that?

    October 11, 2016

ID-007

    You are finally catching up on some of the classics!-)

    September 1, 2016

SamiaELSharkawy

    same pronounce as arabic.

    December 18, 2016

irms771

    I am extremely happy that i could write this word successfully

    January 31, 2018

Mabel544786

    Audio: So the δ in Ιλιάδα shall be pronounced as an English s? Is this right? I do not hear d or th, I hear s ....Illiasa. Why?

    March 15, 2019

ABrokenDream

    Do we get to learn "Homer" too?

    February 19, 2017

12345679u

    homer's famous prequal to the oddyssey.

    May 20, 2017

Killuaki

    I literally had to look 'iliad' up to understand

    August 24, 2017

Puglife328186

    Go Homer! Go Odysseus!

    October 22, 2017

Blue-olingo

    Great new word to learn- I will have to study on Tinycards. Y'all might wanna too.

    October 30, 2017

Vegeta5353

    So is it pronounced iliasa or iliatha

    March 25, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.