"היא אוהבת חיות, לכן יש לה כלב וסוס."

Translation:She loves animals, therefore she has a dog and a horse.

August 30, 2016

21 Comments


Hsn626796

Why is "so" wrong ?

February 7, 2017

SharonNaor

August 2017, still not eccepting 'so' as a correct answer

August 5, 2017

TeribleTeri

Hiya Sharon! (Still not accepting so, 8 March 2019)

March 8, 2019

Jacob723981

It isn't

March 27, 2017

MrsT637020

In English so and therefore can mean the same thing.

March 2, 2017

Jacob723981

In this context 'therefore' would have to be preceded by a semi-colon to be correct and makes the sentence stilted and over-formal. 'So' is better.

April 30, 2017

zion11dotcom

"so" still not accepted (december 2017)

December 5, 2017

evelyn3981

And in January, 2018, "so" is still not accepted, though it should be.

January 23, 2018

GeorgiosDC

Still the same (12Feb18); also, 'so' is accepted in this sentence:

המעיל קטן, לכן אני קונֶה מעיל חדש.

February 12, 2018

Eve338479

Corrected translation offered was "hence" ("so" was considered wrong). "So" should also be accepted. ["Hence" is also ok - quite literary.]

June 5, 2018

Desi544888

'so' would equally be acceptable in English.

October 22, 2018

Aerologia

As somebody who knows Arabic, לכן(therefore) is just too close to لكن(but) for comfort... Are they somehow related, or just coincidentally share the same letters? I'm curious.

February 12, 2019

JuniorPolyglot

save up money and buy a zoo.

September 3, 2016

YAHudah

I thought לכן, was you plural feminine.

June 2, 2017

ry2110

I was taught there was a slight pronunciation difference. Lachen- to you (fem pl), Lacheyn- so, therefore. Most Israelis pronounce them the same though, I think

July 28, 2017

jwmberkowitz

Not as a conjunction. Languages use the same word to mean more than one thing.

July 6, 2017

JDave3

So is the same as therefore. Furthermore, to use "therefore" in a sentence one needs to use as so ";therefore," with a semicolon and a comma.

August 26, 2017

daal39

I think we need to work on our logic here…

December 17, 2017

Desi544888

October 2018 STILL not accepting 'so'!!!

October 22, 2018

JenniferMa316095

I can't continue because you are not allowing the correct answers.

April 19, 2019

JenniferMa316095

You are too young and immature.

April 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.