1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא אוהבת חיות, לכן יש לה כל…

"היא אוהבת חיות, לכן יש לה כלב וסוס."

Translation:She loves animals, therefore she has a dog and a horse.

August 30, 2016

24 Comments


Hsn626796

Why is "so" wrong ?


SharonNaor

August 2017, still not eccepting 'so' as a correct answer


TeribleT

Hiya Sharon! (Still not accepting so, 8 March 2019)


MrsT637020

In English so and therefore can mean the same thing.


Jacob723981

In this context 'therefore' would have to be preceded by a semi-colon to be correct and makes the sentence stilted and over-formal. 'So' is better.


zion11dotcom

"so" still not accepted (december 2017)


evelyn3981

And in January, 2018, "so" is still not accepted, though it should be.


GeorgiosDC

Still the same (12Feb18); also, 'so' is accepted in this sentence:

המעיל קטן, לכן אני קונֶה מעיל חדש.


Eve338479

Corrected translation offered was "hence" ("so" was considered wrong). "So" should also be accepted. ["Hence" is also ok - quite literary.]


Desi544888

'so' would equally be acceptable in English.


JDave3

So is the same as therefore. Furthermore, to use "therefore" in a sentence one needs to use as so ";therefore," with a semicolon and a comma.


Desi544888

October 2018 STILL not accepting 'so'!!!


Aerologia

As somebody who knows Arabic, לכן(therefore) is just too close to لكن(but) for comfort... Are they somehow related, or just coincidentally share the same letters? I'm curious.


YardenNB

I think it's probably accidental. The Hebrew almost surely came from ל + כן. The Arabic, according to Wiktionary, has uncertain etymology. I believe Arabic doesn't have כן.


lags391

SO IS NOW ACCEPTED


FJ7FJ

she loves animals hence she has a dog and a horse


jwmberkowitz

I can't think of the last time I heard an English speaker use hence in this way. "So" is the correct word here.


Carmel-n

hence is לפיכך


[deactivated user]

    I thought לכן, was you plural feminine.


jwmberkowitz

    Not as a conjunction. Languages use the same word to mean more than one thing.


ry2110

    I was taught there was a slight pronunciation difference. Lachen- to you (fem pl), Lacheyn- so, therefore. Most Israelis pronounce them the same though, I think


daal39

    I think we need to work on our logic here…


Rebecca430877

    Do I get wrong because I forgot the s in the third person?!thats ridiculous!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.