"όμικρον κάππα"

Translation:omicron kappa

2 years ago

39 Comments


jaye16
Mod

All you need to do is to get the Greek keyboard which every computer has on it. Here are some easy ways:

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac

http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac Don't forget to read the Tips Notes (top left of page) which has a lot of information.

You will also find HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK IN THE TIPS NOTES. Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS

HINT Each sentence has tiny gray dots under the words. If you hover your cursor over those dots you will see the correct answer drop down.

And very important: Check out the Greek Forums:

comment/17556409

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

And to automatically switch from languages try this link: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa 0 ReplyEditDelete•3 weeks ago

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Here is what we have on the ABC Home Page Sorry the formatting doesn't come out well here.

LESSON 7

χρώμα, φιλοσοφία, ψυχή, φ, χ, ψ, φι, χι, ψι

Redo LESSON 8

ωκεανός, στάση, ύμνος, σ, σίγμα, υ, ύψιλον, ω, ωμέγα

Redo Tips and notes

MODERN GREEK #Mini Introduction# HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need.

ForWindows keyboard keyboard

For Mac keyboard

To put the accent mark, press the semicolon key and then the vowel.

THE FORUMS Forum [here](https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409

Welcome to Modern Greek course for English speakers! Greek is an independent branch of the Indo-European language family. It has the longest documented history of any existing Indo-European language. From antiquity to present the language has presented many important changes resulting in its current form. Modern Greek (the language of our course) is spoken by 13 million people, it is the official language of Greece and one of the official languages of the Republic of Cyprus and the European Union.

The main scope of this section is to familiarize the learner with the Greek alphabet.

The word ''alphabet'' comes from the first two letters of the Greek Alphabet, alpha, and beta (Α and Β). The Greek Alphabet has 24 letters, which are the same as Classical Greek. However, their pronunciation is completely different.

(Here is a link to a more comprehensive guide to the alphabet: here

``````````````````````````````````````````````````

The alphabet as used in this lesson

Greek: Upper Case-Lower Case Name// English Name Νearest pronunciation

Α-α Άλφα // Alpha A as in Ant

Β-β Βήτα // Veeta V as in Vase

Γ-γ Γάμμα (Γάμα) //Gama γ

Δ-δ Δέλτα //Delta ð as in THe

Ε-ε Εψίλον //Epsilon E as in Element

Ζ-ζ Ζήτα //Ζεετα Z as in Zoo

Η-η* Ήτα //Eeta EE as in sEE

Θ-θ Θήτα //theta

Ι-ι* Ιώτα (γιώτα)//Iota EE as in sEE

Κ-κ Κάππα (κάπα)/Kapa K as inCow

Λ-λ Λάμδα//Lambda L as in Lemon

Μ-μ Μυ (μι) //Mee M as in Mother

Ν-ν Νυ (Νι) //Nee N as in North

Ξ-ξ Ξει (Ξι) //Ksee X as in foX

Ο-ο* Όμικρον// Omicron O as in Organ

Π-π Πει (Πι) //Pee P as in Pet

Ρ-ρ Ρω (ρο/Rho R as in Rhapsody

Σ-σ/ς* Σίγμα Sigma

Τ-τ Ταυ // Taf T as in Table

Υ-υ* Ύψιλον//Ypsilon EE as in sEE

Φ-φ Φει (φι) //Fee F as in Fun

Χ-χ Χει (Χι) //Chee H as in Hurry

Ψ-ψ ψει (ψι) /Psee PS as in liPStick

Ω-ω* Ωμέγα //Omega O as in Organ

Note: * Η-η, Ι-ι and Υ-υ have the same pronunciation (''ee'')

Ο-ο and Ω-ω have the same pronunciation (''o'')

The pronunciations and their examples shown above are the nearest (not the exact) pronunciations in Modern Greek. The sound of some letters varies depending on the letter that follows.

WHERE TO FIND THE GREEK LETTERS ON YOU QWERTY KEYBOARD

**Of the 24 letters in the Greek alphabet 13 are exactly the same in appearance as the Latin.

These are: A, B, E, H, I, K, M, N, O, T, X, Y, Z (They are not always pronounced the same but they are typed on the same key.

7 keys have the same sound:

Φ = F

Λ = L

Π = P

Ρ = R

2 have similar sound:

Γ = G

Δ = D

That leaves only 4 Greek letter with places you have to learn.

Here is where you'll find them:

Θ = U

Ξ = J

Ψ = C

Ω = V * Sigma has two different types in the lower case. When it is at the beginning of or inside the word it is written as σ but when it is at the end of a word it is written as ς this can be found at w

Diphthongs#

ΑΙ αι = sounds like E-ε as

ΕΙ ει = sounds like Η-η, Ι-ι, Υ-υ

ΟΙ οι = sounds just like Η-η, Ι-ι, Υ-υ

ΥΙ υι = sounds just like Η-η, Ι-ι, Υ-υ or like ee-ee

ΑΥ αυ= sounds like “av” or “af”

ΕΥ ευ= sounds like “ev” or “ef”

ΟΥ ου = sounds like "u" as in "soup" .

Double consonants

ΜΠ μπ = sounds like b

ΝΤ ντ = sounds like d

ΓΚ γκ = sounds like g

ΓΓ γγ = sound like ng

ΤΣ τσ = sounds like ts

ΤΖ τζ = sounds like tz

Accents

Modern Greek has only ONE accent ,that is placed above the accented vowels, and it looks like this: ά,έ, ή, ί, ό, ύ, ώ. The accent goes on one of the three last syllables. Accents help you give emphasis to the right syllable. E.g. “βιβλίο” (veevLEEo), ''μιλώ'' (meeLO) etc.

Capital letters can take accents ONLY on the first letter. However, it can be omitted. E.g ΌΧΙ / ΟΧΙ (Ohee), but ΕΣΥ (eSEE). Punctuation Marks

The Period, or full stop, the comma and the exclamation mark are the same as English.

The Greek question mark looks just like the English semi colon ; and can be found on the Q when you are on the Greek keyboard.

AboutDuolingo English TestMobileGearHelpGuidelinesJobsTermsPrivacy

1 year ago

Searlasmane

Thanks! Funny I'm not seeing it as a link.

1 year ago

MaryEllen246097
Plus

Thanks so much! This really helps!

1 year ago

Puglife328186

omicron means nothing but the fifteenth letter of the Greek alphabet (Ο, ο), transliterated as ‘o.’ Who would've thunk?

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Here is a helpful link with more information about Duo and the Greek course....

comment/22040507

1 year ago

robert672165

this was a listening exercise, "type what you hear". I typed οκ, which was greek, and was what I heard. It was marked wrong "you typed in English, not Greek". Well, I didn't. This is level 1, a "strengthening" level.

7 months ago

Zoe1776

What does omicron mean?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

The letters in the Greek alphabet have names. So, "a" is αλφα Β is βήτα etc and "o" is "ομικρον" which actually translates to "small o". There is also Ωω ομέγα which means "big o".

2 years ago

passhave857

what is the meaning of kappa? please tell me!

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Kappa or kapa is the letter "K" in Greek. Please read the comments on this page and very important read the "Tips & Hints" which will explain even better.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page and in general all comments you come across a great deal of knowledge is received that way. The any other questions you have we will be very happy to answer and they may help other learns. Best of luck. And read the Tips & Notes for even more informaiton.

2 years ago

ava138517

What does it mean im just a beginner

1 month ago

Rae.F

It doesn't mean anything, it's just the names of two letters. Please read the comments before posting, to see if your question has already been answered.

1 month ago

servetopolaris

They need to tell you that they want you to write out the letters.

1 week ago

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.