"δέλτα δάδα"

Translation:delta torch

August 30, 2016

23 Comments


ccrittenden

Why is it that sometimes it will accept writing the single letter and also the whole name of the letter, but sometimes not? In this question, where it asked me to type what I heard, I put "δ δάδα" but it marked it wrong because it wanted "δελτα δάδα. In other questions, I can put either the single letter or the whole name of the letter written out and Duolingo will accept it as correct either way.

September 8, 2016

wrongstar

I have the same problem. It's not intuitive enough.

September 20, 2016

SMyambala

PROBABLY BECAUSE IT'S STILL IN BETA PHASE. STILL COOL THOUGH

September 21, 2016

Isbjoern0815

Agree with both of you. The problem arises when you only get audio which tells you "δελτα δάδα". It is impossible to know what you are supposed to type, δ or δελτα. Both would be correct, thus both should be accepted. On another note, I do agree it is smart to teach "δάδα" in this context. Maybe not the most used vocabulary, but my first guess was "dad" - good to know it's not.

November 6, 2016

jeanprendiville

It's not logical!

November 20, 2016

sovotchka

Maybe it's a learning device to force you to ALWAYS write the long version :).

November 18, 2016

JustinHuberts

I googled Delta torch, what is this device used for?

August 30, 2016

miliarma

If you're referring to "GTT Delta Mag Torch" which comes up after googling the phrase, from what I understand it's used to cut/melt glass.

But I have the feeling that the intention of this question was to practice with words that have one or more delta inside.

It's not a phrase a native Greek would use in everyday life.

August 30, 2016

JustinHuberts

Nope, it's a joke of course. I was just thinking about: Why 'Delta Torch'? Does it even have any meaning whatsoever?

August 30, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

I will reveal our secret :P

Because δάδα (the Greek word for torch) starts with the letter delta.

August 30, 2016

MagnusMJansson

Adding a "for" or something similar between the words might make the sentence less nonsensical and more childrens' textbook-y - or does that worsen the connection between the letter and the sound?

September 3, 2016

ArisGreek

This is a little confusing. I think a word that is more useful would be "tree" as in "δέντρο".

September 12, 2016

AlexT860243

I entered "δ δαδα", and got it wrong. Okay, so the next one, the very next question was a repeat! I type in "δελτα δαδα". Still wrong. Dafuq?!?

October 17, 2016

AngeCI

It haven't been fixed until 10 Dec.

December 10, 2016

hec10tor

It marked me wrong for writing out δέλτα so then the second time I put δ and it marked me wrong again!

November 11, 2016

ZoranMudronja

The Russian and the Hebrew course both do away quite successfully without the "alphabet drill" bit. There are better sources for learning the letters. Duolingo's interface just isn't good for that.

January 28, 2017

gtillema

How do we add add the greek characters? I keep getting it wrong because I can't type them .. koko

September 23, 2016

droopop

D Torch... sounds like a rapper

January 9, 2017

RSvanKeure

DL is really messed up on this item. It asked me the same translation twice. First time it marked my answer correct. Second time marked it wrong. This is crazy! I would not report mistakes here if you fixed them!

January 11, 2017

papavinnie

The audio has the first word as three syllables and the second word as two syllables. The supposed response of δελτα δαδά is nowhere the audio

February 17, 2017

Okaru45

What the?! This doesn't make sense! I typed "δ δάδα", but it actually wanted "δελτα δάδα"? What's the difference?!

February 27, 2017

RSvanKeure

What's worse, there's no way to tell. These are not real sentences.

February 28, 2017

paulguk

This listening exercise appears twice. Once δ is expected and here δέλτα is expected. It's so frustrating! I've been marked wrong once for putting δέλτα, and, a few questions later, I get marked wrong for putting δ.

March 5, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.