1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "δέλτα δάδα"

"δέλτα δάδα"

Translation:delta torch

August 30, 2016

24 Comments


ccrittenden

Why is it that sometimes it will accept writing the single letter and also the whole name of the letter, but sometimes not? In this question, where it asked me to type what I heard, I put "δ δάδα" but it marked it wrong because it wanted "δελτα δάδα. In other questions, I can put either the single letter or the whole name of the letter written out and Duolingo will accept it as correct either way.


wrongstar

I have the same problem. It's not intuitive enough.


SMyambala

PROBABLY BECAUSE IT'S STILL IN BETA PHASE. STILL COOL THOUGH


Isbjoern0815

Agree with both of you. The problem arises when you only get audio which tells you "δελτα δάδα". It is impossible to know what you are supposed to type, δ or δελτα. Both would be correct, thus both should be accepted. On another note, I do agree it is smart to teach "δάδα" in this context. Maybe not the most used vocabulary, but my first guess was "dad" - good to know it's not.


sovotchka

Maybe it's a learning device to force you to ALWAYS write the long version :).


JustinHuberts

I googled Delta torch, what is this device used for?


miliarma

If you're referring to "GTT Delta Mag Torch" which comes up after googling the phrase, from what I understand it's used to cut/melt glass.

But I have the feeling that the intention of this question was to practice with words that have one or more delta inside.

It's not a phrase a native Greek would use in everyday life.


JustinHuberts

Nope, it's a joke of course. I was just thinking about: Why 'Delta Torch'? Does it even have any meaning whatsoever?


Theo_Matrakas

I will reveal our secret :P

Because δάδα (the Greek word for torch) starts with the letter delta.


MagnusMJansson

Adding a "for" or something similar between the words might make the sentence less nonsensical and more childrens' textbook-y - or does that worsen the connection between the letter and the sound?


ArisGreek

This is a little confusing. I think a word that is more useful would be "tree" as in "δέντρο".


AlexT860243

I entered "δ δαδα", and got it wrong. Okay, so the next one, the very next question was a repeat! I type in "δελτα δαδα". Still wrong. Dafuq?!?


AngeCI

It haven't been fixed until 10 Dec.


hec10tor

It marked me wrong for writing out δέλτα so then the second time I put δ and it marked me wrong again!


ZoranMudronja

The Russian and the Hebrew course both do away quite successfully without the "alphabet drill" bit. There are better sources for learning the letters. Duolingo's interface just isn't good for that.


gtillema

How do we add add the greek characters? I keep getting it wrong because I can't type them .. koko


droopop

D Torch... sounds like a rapper


RSvanKeuren

DL is really messed up on this item. It asked me the same translation twice. First time it marked my answer correct. Second time marked it wrong. This is crazy! I would not report mistakes here if you fixed them!


papavinnie

The audio has the first word as three syllables and the second word as two syllables. The supposed response of δελτα δαδά is nowhere the audio


[deactivated user]

    What the?! This doesn't make sense! I typed "δ δάδα", but it actually wanted "δελτα δάδα"? What's the difference?!


RSvanKeuren

    What's worse, there's no way to tell. These are not real sentences.


paulguk

    This listening exercise appears twice. Once δ is expected and here δέλτα is expected. It's so frustrating! I've been marked wrong once for putting δέλτα, and, a few questions later, I get marked wrong for putting δ.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.