Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"το κακό γράμμα"

Translation:The bad letter

1 year ago

37 Comments


Ifphigenia
Ifphigenia

I think it's just a "Duo sentence" designed to use the letters we're learning by making remember the oddness of the phrase. I may be wrong but that's why most of the more avant garde of the Duo sentences exist. :-)

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Be sure to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

!! Here are the Greek Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

1 year ago

PennyWhistler
PennyWhistler

Curious about what this means.....negative connotation perhaps?

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

In the dictionary, I've found: (for Ancient Greek, maybe the same for modern?)

As a measure of quality: bad, worthless, useless As a measure of appearance: ugly, hideous Of circumstances: injurious, wretched, unhappy As a measure of character: low, mean, vile, evil Inflection

So, depending of the context, we could imagine it's a badly designed letter, ugly, or if the letter is supposed to be a character with a soul, it's evil or mean.

1 year ago

ABrokenDream

Yes? Yes? WHAT IS THE BAD LETTER?!

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

We love our cliffhangers here on the Greek course.

1 year ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Are there any bad letters? Isn't that irrelevant to them :/

1 year ago

SD-77
SD-77

I don't think the sentence is intended to make sense (I'm Sam David btw).

1 year ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Nyello :3

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It has no sense, but we can imagine them in special contexts, with imagination.

1 year ago

Sunshinesaway
Sunshinesaway

Fun fact: in Afrikaans ( dutch like language) you say something is 'kak' which also means very bad.

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

That seems to be true in many languages. It's really interesting.

1 year ago

NeueGeschichte

Ich denke that means the word bad was invented during the time of the prot indo-european language.

11 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Yes, you're right. You might be interested in this http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=kaka

11 months ago

NeueGeschichte

Wow, thank you so much! The best moderators I have met are the greek ones :)

11 months ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

You are too kind. But thank you.

11 months ago

romualdGyorgy
romualdGyorgy

Could this also be the 'wrong' letter?

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Not really, unless you're talking about "right and wrong" = "το καλό και το κακό", where wrong means evil. This is the only use of κακό=wrong I came by as I could not think of one myself (native GR speaker).

1 year ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I've found a definition for "kako" (but it's maybe more Ancient Greek-oriented), as a native, please tell me if they are right:

As a measure of quality: bad, worthless, useless As a measure of appearance: ugly, hideous Of circumstances: injurious, wretched, unhappy As a measure of character: low, mean, vile, evil Inflection

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

I'd say that all of these meanings are related to the word κακό, but of course, depending on context, the simplest and arguably the most accurate way to translate it is bad. As in English, there are words in Greek specifically for all those other meanings: worthless = ασήμαντο, ανάξιο, useless = άχρηστο, ugly = άσχημο, hideous = απαίσιο, injurious = επιβλαβές etc. but bad = κακό. :)

1 year ago

TimeIess
TimeIess

The letter X can be a pretty bad letter, especially in triples, if you catch my meaning ;)

7 months ago

Rodrigolingo2018
Rodrigolingo2018

Do you remember the word cacophony? And the word telegram? Here are the roots in greek of two western words prefixes and sufixes

1 month ago

tibble44

I'm confused what does it mean?

1 year ago

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

You are now in the skill teaching the Greek alphabet. Along with the letters, we have given a few words to help you remember. This silly sentence is just one of them.

Here are some resources that might help.

comment/22040507

Just look at the top ones for now but bookmark this link for later. Any other questions just ask.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    eheh, ¨the bad letter¨ I love this phrase.

    8 months ago

Angelus_de_Bello

    For the last word, letter, what is the pronunciation? I've figured out that the last part, 'áμμa', sounds like 'amma' (since μ sounds like 'm'), but how is 'Yp' pronounced?

    7 months ago

jaye16
    jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, as you have observed the "γ" γαμα" and the "ρ" ρο"* sounds are two of the more unusual sounds for non Greeks.

    "Γγ" is a bit like 'g' in 'grow/group' (not hard like 'go/get') and the "Ρρ" is actually the Greek 'Rr' and it sounds like a rather soft 'r' as in 'rather'.

    To hear these pronounced by native speaker try this site: here Be sure it's Greek and not Ancient Greek.

    These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started: 1. Always read the comments before posting.

    1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

    2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

    7 months ago

AbdusSamad684253

    vc

    4 months ago

Huy_Ngo
    Huy_Ngo

    A letter shouldn't be subject to discrimination!

    4 weeks ago