1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το κακό γράμμα"

"το κακό γράμμα"

Translation:The bad letter

August 30, 2016

41 Comments


Ifphigenia

I think it's just a "Duo sentence" designed to use the letters we're learning by making remember the oddness of the phrase. I may be wrong but that's why most of the more avant garde of the Duo sentences exist. :-)


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Be sure to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

!! Here are the Greek Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


ABrokenDream

Yes? Yes? WHAT IS THE BAD LETTER?!


Dimitra956826

We love our cliffhangers here on the Greek course.


EilishCara

THE BAD LETTER! A TALE! A LEGEND! A MYTH! TO THIS DAY THE MYSTERY IS STILL UNSOLVED!


[deactivated user]

    The Scarlet Letter is my choice for a bad letter!


nnikolov30

    Are there any bad letters? Isn't that irrelevant to them :/


Sunshinesaway

    Fun fact: in Afrikaans ( dutch like language) you say something is 'kak' which also means very bad.


jaye16
    Mod

    That seems to be true in many languages. It's really interesting.


Priit_

    Ich denke that means the word bad was invented during the time of the prot indo-european language.


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, you're right. You might be interested in this http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=kaka


Priit_

    Wow, thank you so much! The best moderators I have met are the greek ones :)


jaye16
    Mod

    You are too kind. But thank you.


romualdGyorgy

    Could this also be the 'wrong' letter?


D_..
    Mod

    Not really, unless you're talking about "right and wrong" = "το καλό και το κακό", where wrong means evil. This is the only use of κακό=wrong I came by as I could not think of one myself (native GR speaker).


Be_Pro

    "Right" means "σωστό" and "wrong" means "λάθος" while "bad" means "κακό" and "good" means "καλό" :)


None654816

    No. The word "κακό" could be translated as "bad" or "evil" but not "wrong".


RofegoPentalingo

    Do you remember the word cacophony? And the word telegram? Here are the roots in greek of two western words prefixes and sufixes


ParisTheLoris

    The letter X can be a pretty bad letter, especially in triples, if you catch my meaning ;)


Angelus_de_Bello

    For the last word, letter, what is the pronunciation? I've figured out that the last part, 'áμμa', sounds like 'amma' (since μ sounds like 'm'), but how is 'Yp' pronounced?


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, as you have observed the "γ" γαμα" and the "ρ" ρο"* sounds are two of the more unusual sounds for non Greeks.

    "Γγ" is a bit like 'g' in 'grow/group' (not hard like 'go/get') and the "Ρρ" is actually the Greek 'Rr' and it sounds like a rather soft 'r' as in 'rather'.

    To hear these pronounced by native speaker try this site: here Be sure it's Greek and not Ancient Greek.

    These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

    It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started: 1. Always read the comments before posting.

    1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

    2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.


MichaelMiShi

    If there's anyone here who listens to Behemoth and/or practices Occult, you've probably heard the incantation "Από παντός κακόδαίμονος" (read: "Apo pantos kakodaimonos"). In application, this means: "Away all evil dæmons", but I've seen so many variations of its translation, that I'd be pleased to have a Greek person expand on this grammatically. BTW, it's cool to notice that the word grammar comes from "γράμμα" ("gramma", letter)!


G.Georgopoulos

    That's the first time I've heard of that :P The Duo discussions are impressive sometimes!


jjustanotherday

    Hey does anyone mind explaining if there are any significant differences between Ancient Greek and modern Greek? I studied Ancient Greek up to GSCE level and I was wondering how different it is. Obviously, the vocabulary is going to be slightly different as most of the sentences on this course aren't going to be Homer, I assume, but it would be interesting to find out the differences. Is it similar to reading Old English or German texts, compared to modern ones?


Huy_Ngo

    I'm not a professional, but from what I know one of the most significant difference is pronunciation. Back in the ancient time there wasn't so much merging: omega and omicron are two distinct sounds; ι, ει, η, υ, υι, οι are different sounds; ϕ, θ, δ, and χ are pronounced /pʰ/, /tʰ/, /d/ and /kʰ/ instead of /f/, /θ/, /ð/ and /x/ like at present, and Ancient Greek was a pitch-accent language. However, I guess you've already known this because it's all over the internet. The spelling itself isn't different much imo.


jaye16
    Mod

    Here's a well-made video I think you'll find helpful.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Xy7WahsS7I


Be_Pro

    Well, the most words from modern Greek came from ancient Greek but formed in the time...There are some words that changed in Age of Enlightenment


Gwynblaidd

    Do adjectives and adverbs typically come before what they modify in Greek?


jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, they do.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.