"το κακό γράμμα"

Translation:The bad letter

August 30, 2016

39 Comments


Ifphigenia

I think it's just a "Duo sentence" designed to use the letters we're learning by making remember the oddness of the phrase. I may be wrong but that's why most of the more avant garde of the Duo sentences exist. :-)

August 30, 2016

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Be sure to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

!! Here are the Greek Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

August 31, 2016

ABrokenDream

Yes? Yes? WHAT IS THE BAD LETTER?!

February 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

We love our cliffhangers here on the Greek course.

March 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The Scarlet Letter is my choice for a bad letter!

    November 7, 2018

semperfox

    Other languages often use the equivalent to "bad" to mean "wrong". It does need to be corrected for accuracy and quality of learning.

    April 15, 2019

nnikolov30

    Are there any bad letters? Isn't that irrelevant to them :/

    August 30, 2016

Sunshinesaway

    Fun fact: in Afrikaans ( dutch like language) you say something is 'kak' which also means very bad.

    March 7, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    That seems to be true in many languages. It's really interesting.

    March 7, 2017

Priit_

    Ich denke that means the word bad was invented during the time of the prot indo-european language.

    August 23, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Yes, you're right. You might be interested in this http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?allowed_in_frame=0=kaka

    August 23, 2017

Priit_

    Wow, thank you so much! The best moderators I have met are the greek ones :)

    August 23, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    You are too kind. But thank you.

    August 23, 2017

romualdGyorgy

    Could this also be the 'wrong' letter?

    August 30, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Not really, unless you're talking about "right and wrong" = "το καλό και το κακό", where wrong means evil. This is the only use of κακό=wrong I came by as I could not think of one myself (native GR speaker).

      August 30, 2016

aUe55

      "Right" means "σωστό" and "wrong" means "λάθος" while "bad" means "κακό" and "good" means "καλό" :)

      September 7, 2018

RofegoPentalingo

      Do you remember the word cacophony? And the word telegram? Here are the roots in greek of two western words prefixes and sufixes

      June 18, 2018

TimeIess

      The letter X can be a pretty bad letter, especially in triples, if you catch my meaning ;)

      January 12, 2018

Angelus_de_Bello

      For the last word, letter, what is the pronunciation? I've figured out that the last part, 'áμμa', sounds like 'amma' (since μ sounds like 'm'), but how is 'Yp' pronounced?

      January 16, 2018

jaye16
      Mod

      Yes, as you have observed the "γ" γαμα" and the "ρ" ρο"* sounds are two of the more unusual sounds for non Greeks.

      "Γγ" is a bit like 'g' in 'grow/group' (not hard like 'go/get') and the "Ρρ" is actually the Greek 'Rr' and it sounds like a rather soft 'r' as in 'rather'.

      To hear these pronounced by native speaker try this site: here Be sure it's Greek and not Ancient Greek.

      These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

      It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

      And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

      FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

      Some simple rules to get you started: 1. Always read the comments before posting.

      1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Home page

      2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

      January 16, 2018

AbdusSamad684253

      vc

      March 26, 2018

MichaelMiShi

      If there's anyone here who listens to Behemoth and/or practices Occult, you've probably heard the incantation "Από παντός κακόδαίμονος" (read: "Apo pantos kakodaimonos"). In application, this means: "Away all evil dæmons", but I've seen so many variations of its translation, that I'd be pleased to have a Greek person expand on this grammatically. BTW, it's cool to notice that the word grammar comes from "γράμμα" ("gramma", letter)!

      November 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      That's the first time I've heard of that :P The Duo discussions are impressive sometimes!

      November 25, 2018

AnyaKAdams

      Hey does anyone mind explaining if there are any significant differences between Ancient Greek and modern Greek? I studied Ancient Greek up to GSCE level and I was wondering how different it is. Obviously, the vocabulary is going to be slightly different as most of the sentences on this course aren't going to be Homer, I assume, but it would be interesting to find out the differences. Is it similar to reading Old English or German texts, compared to modern ones?

      December 8, 2018

Huy_Ngo

      I'm not a professional, but from what I know one of the most significant difference is pronunciation. Back in the ancient time there wasn't so much merging: omega and omicron are two distinct sounds; ι, ει, η, υ, υι, οι are different sounds; ϕ, θ, δ, and χ are pronounced /pʰ/, /tʰ/, /d/ and /kʰ/ instead of /f/, /θ/, /ð/ and /x/ like at present, and Ancient Greek was a pitch-accent language. However, I guess you've already known this because it's all over the internet. The spelling itself isn't different much imo.

      December 8, 2018

jaye16
      Mod

      Here's a well-made video I think you'll find helpful.

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Xy7WahsS7I

      December 8, 2018

Javolice

      Do adjectives and adverbs typically come before what they modify in Greek?

      March 17, 2019

jaye16
      Mod

      Yes, they do.

      March 17, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.